Solved

How to protect my source code?

Posted on 2006-11-03
10
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi,

How to prevent others from seeing my source code during the developing of my project? Use VSS or what?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:learn
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
Comment Utility
You can use VSS but that doesn't stop people from seeing the code on your machine as it keeps a local cache.
Who do you want to keep it from ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:learn
Comment Utility
Can I set a password so that nobody can read my code except the peoble who know the password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:learn
Comment Utility
We can do this for VBA code in Excel, why not in VB?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
Comment Utility
VSS just makes it readonly,
0
 

Author Comment

by:learn
Comment Utility
Can we delete the local cache and use the ones inside the database (if only one person developes the project)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
Comment Utility
You can set up permissions on if your running a NTFS partition. You can deny access to specific file types for example .BAS .VBP .FRM etc. or restrict running visual basic all together.

Control Panel / Administrative Tools / Local Security Settings / Software Restriction policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:learn
Comment Utility
Thank you. But that is no good to do that for all files in a specific file type.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
Comment Utility
1. Keep it on an unnetworked PC
or
2. Don't put it in a shared folder and make sure that you have adequate firewall, spyware and virus protection.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 90 total points
Comment Utility
work from a USB memory device.  If it is water proof, you can hang it around your neck 24 hours a day, even showering with it.  You can buy ones that automatically encrypt the contents and some even provide a biometric fingerprint scanner.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
Comment Utility
or you could work from a password-protected .ZIP file.
I personally would use the USB drive idea. If you have one that doesn't have password protecting software on it goto www.truecrypt.org
0