Solved

Is there a way to put comments in the Library?

Posted on 2006-11-03
10
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there any nice way to put comments in the Library, something llike, "This clip is used for the over state of the x button." ?
0
Comment
Question by:steva
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 17871686
I think everyone else must be asleep :)

As far as I know there is no way do that.. but you can get 4 or five words in the symbol name
whan you add it to the library.. any more words than that gets hidden under the next field in the library.

<<This clip is used for the over state of the x button>>

as you have a movieclip icon next to it's name.. you know it's a movie.. and you could shorten that to..

"over state xbutton" //still room for another short word

create your own shorthand.

Z
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
arckid earned 250 total points
ID: 17872071
Zeffer,

Such a feature is not natively supported by either Flash 8 or 9.

What is the practical solution is (what I personally use) give movieclip name as following:

x_rollOver_mc [its a movieclip used for "x" element in coding / design and for rollOver state]
x_rollOver_anim_mc [its a movieclip used for "x" element in coding / design and for rollOver's animation state]

We are using such kind of naming conventions in enterprise flash applications where you are having thousands of library items. Also If there is too much classification is there, use folders and subfolders.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Ashvin Savani - Arckid
Freelance Developer - Arckid.com
Founder & CTO - Avinashi.com
Adobe Community Expert - Flash
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arckid
ID: 17872083
Sorry not zeffer - it was to Steva.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 17872091
Hi Ashvin..
like I said.. your own shorthand.
good point about the folders.

Z
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arckid
ID: 17872106
Zeffer,

Thanks for your comments :)

But only own shorthand can help us in such big projects. Even sometime I need to make some empty movieclips in some folders who just contains other library item in it like logo. But its having different size or other property like alpha. But such a system helps you a lot to have lot many changes time to time from your designer and specially when large number of developers are using it.

Regards,

Ashvin Savani - Arckid
Freelance Developer - Arckid.com
Founder & CTO - Avinashi.com
Adobe Community Expert - Flash
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Zeffer
Zeffer earned 250 total points
ID: 17872176
sure..

I don't know why the developers haven't alloted more space for names.. not less. It's just a name ..Doesn't do anything..
I don't have 8 so I guess the name now needs to be a string.. so that it is available for linkage under that name..
is that right?
What steva is wanting would be ..in my view.. extremely useful.. *especially* when multiple developers are involved..
otherwise it's just a new language that everyone has to learn..  complicated layers that are not necessary or desirable.. I think it's typical of developers ..who keep adding bells and whistles in the name of improvement..
and never use the software themselves.. they're too busy developing more complications.

Something like an on(rollOver) of the library item revealing full information on a symbol (not properties..stuff
entered by the user.. notes).. would be useful. If you know these people tell them what the user's want is not necessarily what they think is a good idea.

Z
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 17872180
for ..developers.. read.. (Adobe Flash )developers.

Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:steva
ID: 17872254
It seems that what's needed is another field, called Comment, with space for any 128 or so characters you want to put in there.  Actually, Arckid's symbolName[comment] format works rather well for up to about 100 characters because when you double click the symbol to edit it the name goes up into the status bar at the top, where you have the whole width of the window for the name.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arckid
ID: 17872271
Steva,

I will surely suggest Adobe Flash Engineering team for this feature :)

Regards,

Ashvin Savani - Arckid
Freelance Developer - Arckid.com
Founder & CTO - Avinashi.com
Adobe Community Expert - Flash
0
 

Author Comment

by:steva
ID: 17872345
Ok, and while you're talking to them, another feature they seem to have forgotten is auto pan when you drag a line off stage. They auto pan when you drag an object off stage, but not a line, which seems just as helpful to me.

steva
0