Solved

What Graphics Program Will Allow Me To Do This ..... ?

Posted on 2006-11-03
8
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I'm looking for a graphic viewer / editor which which allow me to set up say 20 or 30 pre-defined edits.  When I come accross an image I want to modify, I can apply any pre-defined edit to the image with one or two clicks. Examples of these "pre-defined edits" could be .....

> Resize + 20%
> Increase Brightless by 10%
> Crop 20 Pixels from the bottom of the picture

Note: I have a couple of programs that will modify a batch of images. What I am looking for is a program which will allow quick editing of single images as I come accross them.  I'm prepare to spend up to about $200 for a suitable program.
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
manav_mathur earned 250 total points
ID: 17871571
I dont know how much photoshop comes for, but it allows you to program custom actions. Actions are a set of repititive commands which can be stored and applied on a single click basis.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:manav_mathur
ID: 17871574
ALthough it might be overkill for the type of work that yo uhave suggested.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 17871748
Eirman,

Most high-end graphics programs will allow you to do this. Of course, as manav_mathur says, Photoshop can, but it's overkill and out of your budget range. I would suggest Paint Shop Pro (http://www.corel.com/) for $90 as your best option. There's a script record button, you record the action(s) you want, and then click it again to save them. Then, any time you like, you can play back one of those scripts, or even apply one or more of them to a batch of photos.

Here's a tutorial on how to do it: http://www.moonsdesigns.com/tutorials/psp8/script2.html

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 17871967
I have photoshop 7.0 but I have never installed it.  Can I browse photo collections with photoshop ?  Can I view collections as thumbnails ?  If the answer is yes then photoshop is probably the answer.  If the answer is no and I have to make photoshop my default picture editor from my picture browser (ACDSee) it may not be the solution. It depends on the number of clicks involved.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 17871985
Thanks as well to LHerrou - I have the CorelDraw 10 somewhere - I think PSP is part of that Suite.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 250 total points
ID: 17872013
If you install Photoshop 7, when you run it, look at the top right corner and you'll see a folder tab called "File Browser". That will allow you to browse thumbnails. Later versions do a better job, but it's functional.

Here's a tutorial for doing it in Photoshop: http://www.creativepro.com/story/feature/22616.html?cprose=6-10
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 17873897
Thanks for that - I'll install Photoshop on Monday and come back to this question next Friday. In the meantime, any other suggestions will be taken onboard.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 17927776
Sorry for the delay - I'll allocate points by Tuesday
0