?
Solved

Is there a way to get the Insert Hyperlink dialog box to default to anything other than the C Drive?

Posted on 2006-11-03
9
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
In MS Outlook, Word, and Excel, I frequently have to insert hyperlinks to multiple files that are usually in the same folder 6 or 7 levels away from my C Drive, such as:

G:\Common\ICCC\ICLS Migration\Front End Loan Submission\Most Current

It gets very tedious to keep starting from square one, even when there are only 3 or 4 docs to be targeted.

Is there a way to get the dialog box to default to the last folder of the most recent hyperlink insertion?

Failing that, is there at least a way to get it to default to "G:\Common\ " instead of "C:\"?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rajuonline earned 800 total points
ID: 17872664
Hi,
You can add the desired Folders/Files to your favorites folder.

In the Insert Hyperlink dialogue box, click File, browse to the required Folder, and select the Folder or File. On the Tools Drop-down menu on the top left corner, select "Add to Favorites"

Now whenever you have to insert hyperlink to your file, click File in the Insert Hyperlink dialogue box, Click on Favorites on the left pane, your favorite Fodler/File will appear in the main window, select it to insert the hyperlink. If your Folders/Files are not appearing, then select "All Files (*.*)" on the 'Files of Type' drop down menu at the bottom.


regards..

Raju
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 17894373
Hi Raju,

Sorry for disappearing on you.  I'm using MS Office 2003, and I can't find a Tools dropdown menu in the upper left corner of the Insert Hyperlink dialogue box, or for that matter in the program itself, word, Outlook, or Excel.

Where would I find it?

Thanks,

John
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17897857
Greetings:

If you want it to default to G:\Common\ ...

In word ... Under the tools menu, select options.  On the "File Locations" tab, you can set the default folder to wherever you want it to be.  Chagne the "Documents" to g:\Common.  Close word and open it again, and the new settings should be in effect.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17897869
It's not dynamic tho.  The easiest way to keep it dynamic is to leave the last document open.  As long as the last one is open, it stays in that folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 17900861
Hi kjanicke,

Thank you, that chanes the default location for opening new docs, which is helpful to know, but it doesn't change the default location for inserting hyperlinks.

Also, the logic of Raju's answer makes sense to me, but no Tools drop down menu appears anywhere I can see in my Insert Hyperlinks dialog box.

Thanks,

John

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rajuonline
rajuonline earned 800 total points
ID: 17904348
Hi,
The Tools Menu is not there in the Inert Hyper Link Box, Click on the "File" Button (on the right hand side, under the heading 'Browse For') in the Insert Hyper Link Dialog Box, another dialog box will come up, there you will find the tools menu. The Favorite folder will also appear in this box.
Please read carefuly my first comment.

Raju
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 17947487
Easiest way, in my opinion is to highlight the last link before clicking OK on the hperlink window and Ctrl C to copy it, then it'll be available to paste (Ctrl V) when inserting the next hyperlink - it may not be what you want but it is a pretty good work around.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 18142340
Thanks, Raju.  I finally get it!

For additonal points, is there a way to store websites in your favorites?  If not let me know, and I'll award you the points for this one.

Thanks,

John

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rajuonline
ID: 18151201
The Link to websites can be stored in your favorites folder.

Open the website in IE, Go to favorites menu, click "Add to Favorites". Now your favorite pages will appear in this same favorites menu in IE.

regards..

Raju
0