Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

calculate EMF of Battery

Posted on 2006-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
5,187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
when an external resistor R1=14 is connected to the terminals of the battery , a current of I=6 flows through the resistor. when an external resistor of R=64.4 is connected instead, the current is 2. Calculate the
emf of the battery and the internal resistance of the battery

solution that i tried:

for emf :  emf = Vab = IR  6*14

internal resistance should be  Vab= Emf-I*R and solve for R ,

am i right??
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1600 total points
ID: 17871812
emf/(14+IR)=6
emf/(64.4+IR)=2
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:manav_mathur
manav_mathur earned 400 total points
ID: 17871815
Your last equation is correct
E = 6*(r + 14)
E = 2*(r+64.4)

there are 2 equations and 2 unknowns. Solve for E & r.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:manav_mathur
ID: 17871817
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:manav_mathur
ID: 17871819
Ozo, I hope by IR, yo umeant internal resistance and not I*R. Could be intereprested both ways.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 17871821
actually both showed up at the same time..
thanks gentlemen..

thanks ozo!
0