Solved

windows firewall in sbs 2003

Posted on 2006-11-03
7
462 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-09
In order to install symantec anti virus 10.1 to the workstaion from the server I hve to go to firewall and allow an exception for port 2976. I need to do the same thing to ther server.
I can not find a windows firewall in sbs 2003 like there is in windows xp sp2. I couldn't find anything in remote access and routing or in internet connections.

How can I open the port 2976 in sbs 2003. Is there a way to install the windows firewall or is there some other tab I have to click and configure to allow an exception for port 2976 in SBS 2003 the same way I was able to for XP sp2.
0
Comment
Question by:gardnerbartlett
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 17872131
I gave the following advice in another post.  You don't have to open any ports on the server.  The basic firewall on SBS 2003 is for NAT.  It is for traffic between the internet and the local host.  It doesn't affect traffic between the local host and the client.  If you've read any support articles on Symantec that direct you to open port 2976, they would be refering to a firewall on the client machine.  If you follow the procedure below and cannot push the symantec client to the workstations just temporarily disable the XP firewall or any other firewall or traffic blocking software.

<!-- Procedure ------------------------------------------------------------------->

In my experience with SAV (and I've installed many, many copies) I've only run into problems when I haven't installed items in this order on the server.

1. Install SAV Server on the server using the installation disc.  Do not use the rollout tool from the disk to install to the server if the server is also going to host the Syamntec System Center Console.
2. Restart the server
3. Install the Admin Tools (Symantec System Center)
4. Restart the server
5. Start the server antivirus program (not Syamntec System Center Console SCC) and install the license by selecting View->Licensing from the menu
6. Open SCC
7. In the treeview, drill-down to your server name, right-click on the server and select "Make Primary Server" from the popup menu

now for the clients

1. Open SCC
2. From the Tools menu, select ClientRemote Install
3. Follow the on-screen wizard to deploay AV to the clients

If you are challenged with a username and password on any of the clients then they are either not correctly joined to the domain, the windows firewall is active on the client and is blocking the remote install, some other firewall is blocking the remote install or you do not have File and Printer Sharing enabled on the client machine in the networking properties of your network card.  If it is a firewall you can temporarily disable it for the installation if you'd like.

The clients may have to restart bfore they show up in SCC.  You will have to relaunch SCC before any clients will show up.  Once the clients are visibile you will have to deploy the license to each one.  To deploy a license you:

1.   Right click on the client computer's icon and select All Tasks->Symantec License Management->Install License
2. From the licensing wizard, locate the license file (*.slf) on the server and follow through the wizard to deploy it.

You will have to do this with each client.

Hope this info helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardnerbartlett
ID: 17872315
Thanks for your commnet. I'm not pushing from the server, I'm pulling from the workstation. I access the share vphome and open the folder with the setup file and install on the workstation directly.

The tech support said I needed to open the port 2976 on both workstation and server. I made the exception for the port 2976 on the XP workstation and still can't install it. I get the same error message as I did before, server can't be found.

If SBS 2003 does not have a firewall how do I open up port 2976?. I can't disable the firewall on the workstatoin since the off is disabled. It gets the firewall configuration from the group policy on the server
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
manicsquirrel earned 200 total points
ID: 17873067
There is not firewall on the server that separates the client from the server.  When Syamantec suggests you open 2976 on the server I can only assume the mean IF you have a firewall (like a third party one).

From the server, you can easily turn of the clients' firewall:

1. Open a computer management console (right-click on My Computer and select Manage)
2. From the Computer Management console, right click on the computer icon and select "Connect to another computer..."
3. Enter or browse for a client computer and click OK.
4. Open the Services
5. Locate Windows/Internet Connection Sharing
6. Right-click and select Stop

Now try your installation.  It is worth noting that you should be able to disable to firewall in a GPO as well, but for your purposes in this instance I would just manually turn it off to test.

I don't know if you setup the antivirus server or someone else did.  Is there a primary server set in the SSC?  If you have full access to the server it is much, much easier to push the install out to the clients.  The push from the server takes all of about 10-15 seconds (and you can do ALL computers at the same time if you want), while the install from the client takes about 2-5 minutes and you have to do them individually.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 50 total points
ID: 17875203
Please post a complete IPCONFIG /ALL from both the server and the workstation so that we can see how things are configured.  Thanks.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardnerbartlett
ID: 18184847
I thought for sure I had awarded points on this but apparently not so I'm doing it now.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18185359
I don't understand at allwhy you would select my comment as an answer?!?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0