Solved

DNS issues after returning from Europe

Posted on 2006-11-03
9
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have 5 users in a peer-to-peer network. Server running MSserver 2003, 2 printers w/ static IP's, Netopia 3346N DSL modem/router/switch.
DHCP is running on the router, DNS is optained from ISP. All clients are running WinXP pro and IP settings are set to "obtain automatically".
Three of the users went to Europe for a week and when they came back, none of them could access resources via name, i.e. none of the mapped printers and shares could be reached unless we re-mapped via IP address.
I've done an ipconfig /flushdns, /registerdns
Now I'm thinking....WINS isn't being used, or is it?? I didn't set WINS addresses, but I believe NetBIOS is set at the default settings. Maybe trying an NBTSTAT -RR??
Just seems strange that going to Europe for a week would cause this, or maybe just the fact that they were gone for a week?
This started on Monday and I re-mapped them via IP address and told one of them to try pinging the fileserver by name the next day. Just got an email from him today (Friday) and he still can't ping via name.
0
Comment
Question by:kcbergmo
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:artofchobo
ID: 17872135
Hi,

Everything sounds fine to me...

Probably you could restart the Netopia 3346N DSL modem/router/switch...
I've experienced some routers having dns problems that comes together with DHCP address release after being online for a period of time.

Are the 3 computers configured with "automatically obtained dns". May sound lame but they could be misconfigured while they are away.

In the ipconfig/all,
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : <<are these ip values correct>>?

<none of them could access resources via name>
Is this network running on NetBIOS or DNS?
Nbtstat -RR might solve the problem for netbios.

Good luck

Regards,
chobo
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:artofchobo
ID: 17872155
Oh yes, are there any firewall clients installed?

Regards,
chobo
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcbergmo
ID: 17872185
It's running on DNS, but in the "Advanced TCP/IP settings" under WINS (there are no WINS servers added) the "NetBIOS setting" default is "use NetBIOS setting from DHCP server. If static IP address is used or the DHCP server does not provide NetBIOS setting, enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP". So if I'm using DNS, what would I want WINS or NetBIOS for???? Isn't that old and outdated??? And if it's using the ISP's DNS, does that mean the ISP is caching the network names and internal IP's of their network devices?
Guess I need to learn more about DNS!! Can you recommend any good resources?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:artofchobo
ID: 17872354
Hi kcbergmo,

WINS = windows internet naming system (if i'm not mistaken)
NETBIOS sits onto of WINS. yes, it is an old fashing naming system and microsoft has totally abandon it (due to security reasons) and moving on to dns. The DNS is more tied with Active Directory and considered more secure.

DNS naming convention: contoso.microsoft.com
NETBIOS naming convention: \\contoso

I hope you are clear with it. Another thing that I've noticed!! Allow NETBIOS over TCP/IP should be checked somwehre in the Advanced TCP/IP settings. I dont have a proper workstation at the moment and I cant guide you step by step...

Its very easy to install your own dns server. You can find it in the add/remove program. Just setup a caching-only dns server and remember to point all your clients to the dns server. Try getting the 70-291 book by MS press (Microsoft Press Self-Paced Training Products) http://www.microsoft.com/mspress/books/5433.aspx

Alternatively, this is a good resource to look at for dns.
http://www.reskit.net/DNS/

Good luck!

Regards,
chobo
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:artofchobo
ID: 17872359
Here's another good link from Microsoft on DNS

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/technologies/featured/dns/default.mspx

Regards,
chobo
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 17873468
Restart everything in the network, Server, Router, PC.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:saw830
ID: 17878175
Hi,

Um... are you running Active Directory there?  You don't mention is, but you did mention a fileserver.  If you are using Active Directory, then DNS is required by Active Directory and all workstations and servers need to have their DNS settings pointing to the Active Directory DNS server, not the ISPs DNS server.

If you do not have Active Directory, then here's some other things to check:

Can you ping other PCs by IP Address? (if no, your network is not connected or your IP settings are not correct.)

Can you ping other PCs by name? (if no, then name resolution is not yet functioning.  check your internal DNS settings if you have them, or wait 20-30 minutes for the microsoft browser service to catch up on broadcasts and try again.)

Hope this helps,
Alan
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 500 total points
ID: 17878685
"Just seems strange that going to Europe for a week would cause this, or maybe just the fact that they were gone for a week?"

Not at all. Windows finds alternate ways to route the connection to the internet.  Just run the Network setup wizard again on each system, and choose residential gateway, and tell it you want to remake the connections anew, and then choose "just finish wizard".  After 2 reboots of all the computers, and setting them to get IP via DHCP, it will work.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 17880236
Restart the workstation & server service on MSserver 2003 and at client side also and restart
the server.

0