Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Partition ext3 on at SD card that is FAT16 for PPC

Posted on 2006-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
2,380 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a UTstarcom 6700  (PPC-6700), with a 1 GB mini-SD card.  

I am following this guide to put Linux on my smartphone:  http://www.geekzone.co.nz/blog.asp?postid=985

I was wondering if there is any programs out there that I could use to partition this card, without using a Linux PC?

I have used a product from this link : http://www.cnetx.com/format/download.asp
To format it with FAT16, but I haven't been able to find a method to format a Linux partition, and I don't have a Linux loaded PC at my disposal right now.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:TPNetworks
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ygoutham
ID: 17872428
linux also supports Fat 16

or you can use some  linux distos like Cygwin, etc

or use any live cds ( ubundu fedora etc )  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chatable
ID: 17872791
I'm not sure why would you want to do this as there aren't too many devices except a PC that would be able to READ a card formatted to ext3 (or any other FS except FAT).
My recommendation is that you stick with the FAT16 FS for this purpose. As ygoutham has noted, Linux has complete support for reading/writing to FAT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TPNetworks
ID: 17873328
Another ref:

http://wiki.xda-developers.com/index.php?pagename=ApacheProgress


This will be a bootable Linux O/S, from the SD card, so that my UTstarcom PPC-6700 will use Linux.  

I haven't been able to get it working with Fat16
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Chatable earned 500 total points
ID: 17873491
If you have any PC at your disposal right now you can use Knoppix (http://www.knoppix.org/) which is a Live-CD Linux distribution (basically Linux that runs directly from the CD without the need for installation). When you boot to Knoppix you'll be able to make ext3 file-systems, and you don't need to spare a computer for more than 10 minutes for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TPNetworks
ID: 17873503
Awesome!!!!!!!!!       I am a nuub at all of this.  I think I have a few Linux distros, like slimlinux and fastlinux..    I will try knoppix right now though since Im away from the office.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chatable
ID: 17873617
Come back if you have any problems :)
0