?
Solved

Change system clock through registry

Posted on 2006-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
4,041 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Is it possible to change the system clock (off by about 12 hours) through the registry?  How?  I've been locked out of the usual way.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zubin6220
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 17872244
You have been locked out of usual way coz u don't have permission to change the time . You  can change permission by going to Programs - Management; start Local Security Policy, expand Security Settings\Local Policies\Assignment of User Permissions in the left tree.
In the right tree, double-click "Change system time", and add the account or group that needs this permission.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 17872329
Sorry,its
start -- run- secpol.msc
 right side change system time
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubin6220
ID: 17872335
yes, I understand that.  I'm not able to make those changes.  Can get into the registry though and wanted to make the clock changes through there.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ibu1 earned 400 total points
ID: 17872433
If u can change registry, than add the user to grant access to change the system time
Click Start
Click Run
Type "regedit" and press Enter
Click on the plus next to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Continue clicking on the plus signs and navigate all the way to

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\TimeZone­Information

Then right click "TimeZoneInformation" and click Permission.
Click on the Add button and add the user you wish to add. To set specific keys, click on Advanced in the same window (of permissions). Then select the user you just added and click on Edit. Set the specific values you wanted set.

Click OK


 If u want to change time through registry, than sorry, no further idea
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17872820
Why not run a command prompt and type time and press enter it will ask for a new time after it shows a current time and you can change it.
0