Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User identity

Posted on 2006-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
We are using VS 2005. I need to get user who have logged on to the Intranet site I am using
System.Security.Principal.WindowsPrincipal p = System.Threading.Thread.CurrentPrincipal as System.Security.Principal.WindowsPrincipal;
this.GblUserID = p.Identity.Name;

this returns me the results only on my development local machine. when I moved the code to staging server It won't return any results.

Can some one please help me asap. in my web.config I have
<authentication mode="Windows"/>
    <identity impersonate = "true" />
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anukulk
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 17876559
Hi,

To the best of my knowledge, "Windows" authentication mode does not mean NTLM, it means that authentication will happen at the IIS level.

check this..

NTLM
FUSION-PUNE\validusername
True
True
False

----
NTLM
FUSION-PUNE\validusername
True
True
False

The result when "Anonymous Access" set in IIS.

NTLM
FTPUNE0025\IUSR_FTPUNE0025
False
False**********
False

----
NTLM
FTPUNE0025\IUSR_FTPUNE0025
False
True****
False


R.K
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anukulk
ID: 17951731
I got this resolved I had web folder security was set anonamys access enabled. when we disabled that it is returning the windows authentication back
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 2000 total points
ID: 17984714
Hi,

Are you want to disable anonamous access disable then please go through the folowing steps in thIIS

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/524404dc-8586-46b0-89ac-0f5db6d33c9c.mspx?mfr=true
0