Solved

I have daisy chained 2 routers, the second router keeps dropping the WAN or DNS connection.

Posted on 2006-11-03
6
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
The users on the 1st router work fine, but the second router keeps dropping the WAN connection.  If I reboot the router it works fine for a while and then drops the connection again.  If I run repair on the lan ports on each machine I can access the internet again.  I am not sure what is going on.

I removed an access point and a switch that was between the first router and the second.  This seemed to help and increase the up time, but I still keep losing the connection of everyone goes to lunch and the router sits idle for any time at all.

Ray
0
Comment
Question by:trek43000
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
WHY do you have two routers?  And is one (or both) a Linksys?
0
 

Author Comment

by:trek43000
Comment Utility
I needed wireless upstair on a different floor.  I had an access point and everything was working fine until the access point failed.    The access point had no ports for users who weren't using the wireless connection.  The building only has one Cat5e cable running upstairs in the building.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Ok... on the second router, did you plug the cable in to the WAN port or one of the other ports?  Because you SHOULD have disabled DHCP and plugged it in to one of the other ports.

And again, is one or both routers a linksys.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nitadmin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi trek43000,

Here is a little information about soho routers (i.e. Linksys, Netgear, D-Link, etc)
These routers are not just a router, they have multi functions depending on the model that you purchsed.

1. They are routers (layer 3 device that routes ip packets from one subnet to another)
2. They are switches (layer 2 device that allow you to create a LAN with one subnet) ususaly 4 or 5 ports.
3. They are wireless access points (which allow network access for hosts that have wireless NICs using 802.11a/b/g/n protocol)
4. They are firewalls and VPN devices.
5. They are DHCP devices (which allow you to lease ip addresses to hosts within your subnet).

To use two routers, you have to carefully plan configure your routers. You can have one subnet or you can more than one subnet. It all depends on how you connect the wires between your routers, and how you configured the LAN and WAN interfaces on your routers.

If you want to have just one subnet. Do the following
1. Turn off DHCP service on one your routers.
2. Connect the two routers using one of switch ports. (i.e. port numbered 1 thru 5) Don't use any ports that says Internet or WAN. The ports numbered 1 thru 4 or 5 are part of LAN interface.
3. Configure the LAN interface on both routers with the same Network or subnet address.

If you want to separe subnets, then do the following
1. Turn on DHCP on both routers.
2. Connect the second router using its WAN or Internet port to one of Switch LAN ports on the first router.
3. Configure the Second router's WAN or Internet Interface with a static ip address with same network or subnet address as the LAN interface of the First Router.
3. Confige the Second Router's LAN interface with different Subnet or Network address.

Cheers!
NITADMIN
0
 

Author Comment

by:trek43000
Comment Utility
I will try it and let you know Monday.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Malone
Comment Utility
users can plug into any 1-2-3-4 port on either router.
leew's idea would work

                                                 Internet Device
                                                           |
                                                           |
First router    ports 1-2-3-4                Wan Port
                             |
                             |
                             |
2nd router     Ports 1-2-3-4              Wan Port  (this router should have DHCP disabled and nothing pluged into the WAN port
0