Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hosting domain name on server 2003

Posted on 2006-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Dear experts,

Situation is this, our company email is being hosted by the ISP and the mgmt is looking at having our own DC, Exchange and managing out own domain name. To my understanding, we have to first inform the ISP to release the domain name and does it usually take 24-48 hours to propogate? What happen to all the emails sent in between the period?

Can anyone advise what is the best way to deal with this? Lets assume we're finish setting up the domain and exchange (with mydomain.local).. what happens from here? Any web links with instructions will be appreciated too..

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:Ivyb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 1400 total points
ID: 17872441
You don't have to inform the ISP to release the domain!

What you have to do is the following:

- Install your domain controller

- Install your exchange server and configure the server to accept e-mail for your domain

- Make sure the exchange server can send out e-mail. This is best done by asking the ISP if they provide an SMTP relay. Then you will send out all e-mail to their server.

- Configure your firewall to let e-mail traffic in to your exchange server

- Install apropriate antivirus/antispam software

...and now for the important part... ;-)

- Ask the ISP to change MX-Records in DNS (or setup a secondary at first) so e-mail will be delivered directly to your exchange server. No mail will get lost this way. Just contact your ISP. They will know what to do if they are serious.


That's it in short.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 17872443
And make sure to have a static public IP. Otherwise mail flow will be quite unreliable.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 600 total points
ID: 17872470
That is for mail, but does nothing to cover the DNS hosting part of the question.

Long story short, do not host DNS yourself - unless you have a seperate machine, in the DMZ that is running DNS.  The internal DNS servers you have should not be published to the internet.

If you are wanting to host your DNS internally, then you WILL have to get the ISP to release it - otherwise they will simple keep charging you for it :)

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ivyb
ID: 17872774
good info boys!
0