Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Missing Join Predicate SQL2005

Posted on 2006-11-03
8
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm getting a Missing Join Predicate (W2K3/SP1 SQL2005 ) in a trace generated by the system (C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\LOG), how to find out what querry is causing it?
0
Comment
Question by:feiza
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17872406
Did you try running the trace ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:feiza
ID: 17873860
Yes and nothing have show up so far, but in other systems we have the same issue, auto generated traces with Missing Join Predicate
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 17875892
Missing Join Predicate: Indicates whether or not the query in question has a join predicate. If not, this can cause the Query Optimizer to produce a less than optimized query plan. To fix this, add a join predicate.

Run sql profiler to identify this query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feiza
ID: 17885737
I have ran SQL profiler for hours and nothing show up in this trace, now it show up in a trace than I presume is been autogenerated by SQL, any ideas?...
thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 2000 total points
ID: 17887195
hi feiza,
Its more like a warning ..
0