Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server Installation tutorial for a begginner

Posted on 2006-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello

I need to learn how to install and configure Exchange Server on top of win2k3, I have extensive experience with XP and some with Win2k3 but still need to build my knowledge about  Exchange. Do you guys know of any good online (either free or not too expensive) training that will walk me thru the whole process?

Thank you

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 17872220
Hi piotrmikula108,

There is heaps of information out there about this, here is the free stuff (MS would be where I start, their deployment guides are VERY good)

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/library/depguide.mspx
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange_2003_install.htm

Or, you can buy a book about it (although, you shouldnt need to)

(Actually, this looks like the full book, online, for free! - maybe I am missing something though)
http://www.samspublishing.com/articles/article.asp?p=417717

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Gralike earned 1000 total points
ID: 17873569
Or some Ebooks to help you

http://www.windowsitpro.com/ebooks/?fuseaction=ebook&ebid=1D0E7D29-ABD9-42E7-935F-4F53C2EE0A5B&code=

Or some free videos to watch

http://www.learnexchange.com/FreeVideos/DownloadVideos.aspx?an=GoogleAdWords&gclid=CKLLjbrcrYgCFSoMQgodFC3SiA

Allot of resources are available on the web with only one little danger, Dont take all as true, check given information from other sources to be sure its the way it works. Next to that there are allot of white papers from Microsoft explaining the installation process and more...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=DVXA%2CDVXA%3A2005-37%2CDVXA%3Aen&q=exchange+installation+white+paper+%2B+microsoft

Anywayz enough to keep one busy and delivering him/her a headacke ;-)

Regards,
0