Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to call VB DLL from JAVA using JNI?

Posted on 2006-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

Can we call a VB DLL from Java? Probably using JNI? I tried using JNI to call C++ DLL, but not VB. I'm not sure whether it would be quite complicated to do that. I need some guidance from you guys. Thanks.


Regards,
rospcc
0
Comment
Question by:rospcc
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:marchent
marchent earned 750 total points
ID: 17872724
u can do this using jacob, a third party tools, download from http://sourceforge.net/projects/jacob-project/
here some sample code http://danadler.com/jacob/

~marchent~



0
 

Author Comment

by:rospcc
ID: 17872826
we have to use third party tool to link is it? Is there a way to directly call the DLL like C++?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hoomanv earned 750 total points
ID: 17873054
If you know how to call the functions of that dll through C++, then its not hard as you can wrap all those functions accrording to the JNI paradigm to create a C++ dll which acts as an interface between Java and the original VB dll

Java <--> JNI DLL< --> VB DLL
0