Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain name suggestion for IT Company

Posted on 2006-11-04
18
Medium Priority
?
3,154 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,

I need suggestion for an IT (Software) domain name.
Please consider following things

[1] Should be between 7 letters (may be 9 letters max)
[2] Domain name must be available
[3] The name should be based on followings…
     • Should reflect words “power”, “expert”, “amity”, “intelligence”
     • May be name of a River, Island or any thing catchy
     • Or, any particular word you like

Please I need it quickly & award points for the best suggestion.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MilanKM
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
18 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:autistic
ID: 17872530
hmmm... don't you want to use domain name similar to your company name? i think coming up with a company name is harder than coming up of a domain name ;)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 17872678
theonbutton

conveys power behind simplicity
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:MilanKM
ID: 17872679
Actually, my company name also will be changed according to the available domain name. Because, domain name is most important to me & likely that will be the changed name of company.

:)
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:MilanKM
ID: 17872683
>> moorhouselondon

thanks for ur quick reply. as you can see in my last comment that my company name also will be changed according to the available domain name. so, pls give me more good suggestion.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 600 total points
ID: 17872708
imho 9 chars max is a bit restrictive...

Depends on the target market.  You are probably not trying to appeal to geeks but to the suits in the boardroom.

turnthehandle
presshere
herearethecontrols
wealthgeneration

thing about the company name is that it will be used in conjunction with supporting logos or strapline text.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:MilanKM
ID: 17872735
I was quite tired to find a domain for my old company name & now there is a option to change the name/ logo everything & I'm looking to choose the domain name first to avoid the previous problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:MilanKM
ID: 17872747
>> moorhouselondon

May be some word from dictionary or any single word depending upon the question.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:gamebits
gamebits earned 200 total points
ID: 17872879
intsoftpro.com -> Intelligent Software Programs

Gamebits
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:The_Professional
ID: 17873615
experity
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:The_Professional
ID: 17873624
Sorry just checked and gone
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 17874895
<<my company name also will be changed according to the available domain name>>
<<Because, domain name is most important to me>>
First impression with this is you are not a good professional to deal with.
If you think your domain name is more important than your company name.

If I was a customer I would feel a LOT insecure dealing with your company if you change your company name to reflect your domain name verses aligning a new domain name with your company name.

Just my opinion
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Daydreams earned 1000 total points
ID: 17875080
Experdex.com (is available)   <<--I like this one! :-)

It's a combination of "expert" and "dexterous" (having mental adroitness or skill; clever.)


Concordexpro.com (is available)

This is a comination of "concord" (harmony, agreement) and "dexterous" and "expert" and "pro" (for professional".


Expersensus.com  (is available)

This is a combination of "expert" as well as "experience" and "consensus" (agreement, harmony, unity).
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:MilanKM
ID: 17875471
>> hes

Thanks for you opinion. Actually as said with the old name of our company we got such domain names that's totaly like A & Z. It was quite hard for us to continue with a complete different domain name as our company based on web related development.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 17875726
Thing about the domain name is it is a global thing.  If Milan were to come up with a name that happens to mean something rude, derogatory or otherwise undesirable in another country, or if someone were parking a domain in the hope that someone would come along and choose a company name and then look around for the corresponding domain name, then this would be undesirable and embarrassing for Milan.  I think it makes sense to look at the whole package at the same time, from that global perspective (if that is where Milan's target market lies).  In some ways it doesn't matter what you call the company... if 20 years ago I said to you the word Amazon, what would you be thinking of?  Rain-forests?  Snakes?  ...or... Books?  
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 100 total points
ID: 17877520
ithomebase.com (available)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Caudax
Caudax earned 100 total points
ID: 17878953
Info-Tek?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:MilanKM
ID: 17879862
Thanks to everyone for posing you valueable suggestions. By the way I'm able to find the name. It's "BigVee". It's nothing but a mathematical symbol.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 17882446
You're welcome MilanKM, and thanks for the points and grade. Good luck with your business!
0