[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CISCO router for 60 wan links

Posted on 2006-11-04
9
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Looking for CISCO router to support more than 60  2M links.

Suggest a better one..? Can be CISCO or any....


Thanks,
Vasanth
0
Comment
Question by:vasanth
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 17873204
what kind of links are these, what kind of interfaces do they require? If they have ethernet handoff (or just are ethernet) you can get something like a catalyst 4500 with whatever card would give you enough interfaces.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ex-engineer
ID: 17873460
jar, a Catalyst 4500 is a switch. He is saying he wants a router to support 60 WAN links, which albeit sounds a little unorthodox.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 17873494
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 17873511
Sorry not what I was thinking of. Cisco blades will support your needs but they are very expensive. Still not exactly sure of your question though. Why not a router and switch. Anyway the blades are very versitile.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17873869
Can you be more specific on what kind of WAN links that you want to support? DSL? T1/E1? MetroEthernet? Cable?
There are many potential solution but it all depends on the type of links that you need to support.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 17876354
ex-engineer, I know a Catalyst 4500 is a switch, and with it's layer 3 capability, you can turn every single switch port into a layer 3 router port. You don't often seen routers with so many wan ports, which is why I suggested a layer3 switch, it will do exactly what he wants, assuming these wan interfaces have ethernet handoff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vasanth
ID: 17876564

Now there are 2M links on WIC2T interfaces and 64/128 on Channelized E1s. They need to b replaced with E1s.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 600 total points
ID: 17876690
You might be able to get chanelized E3's and use Cisco 7200VXR with multiple MCE3 interfaces
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps2033/products_data_sheet09186a0080091d25.html

Getting 60x individual E1's in a single chassis may not be possible unless you get into the very high end.
You could use the 7613 chassis with multiple FlexWAN modules, each FlexWAN module can support either MC-E3 or 8xE1 modules. 2x Port Adapters per FlexWAN module. Port adapters include any mix of
PA-MC-8TE1+ or PA-MC-E3
 http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps368/products_data_sheet09186a008015cfeb.html
 http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps368/products_data_sheet09186a00800923bf.html
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17876702
Here's a link on the MC-8TE1 module
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps2033/products_data_sheet09186a0080091c34.html

For most bang for the buck, I would consider going with 2x 7206VXR routers, each supporting up to 6x 8-port modules or 48 E1's per chassis. For superior resiliency each 7206 can have dual power supplies. Cross-connect them with Gigabit on the LAN and you have a very compact, very scalable and very resilient solution.
 
0