Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrating from SBS2000 to Server 2003. Profile problems...

Posted on 2006-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Can someone please give me an easy way to retain a users entire profile during this migration?


I have my new 2003 server online w/ a new domain name. I thought it would be as simple as copying the old profiles onto the new server... guess I was wrong.


Users are setup w/ roaming profiles @ \\newserv\users\%username%\profile and a home directory of \\newserv\users\%username%.

Permissions are currently set for full control.

Can someone please point me in the right direction please.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ckelso
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maehdros
ID: 17874221
The trick is to log into and log out of the domain and let the system create two new profiles, one on the server (in the roaming profile directory) and one on the local workstation.

Remember, you need to log in to create the local and log out to create the roaming.

Delete the contents of the roaming profile (don't forget hidden files) and replace them with the old profile from the old server.

Delete the entire local profile, directory and all. (C:\Documents and Settings\Username.new domain, typically)

Log back in and it should create a new local profile to match the old one in the roaming directory.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17878343
why arent you using th ms tools? ADMT and USMT

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/W2K3_ADMT.htm
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17879156
Since you have a different domain name you MUST use ADMT and USMT.  Because SBS2000 won't establish a trust to replicate otherwise.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0