Solved

How to Export From Freehand 11 to PDF / Jpeg

Posted on 2006-11-04
15
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi
we have purchased a map from a cartographers who have supplied us the map in Freehand both they and us are using Freehand version 11.  They however work with MAC systems. We have opened the map without any problems and all the layers are present (80 layers) however when we try to export from freehand to either jpeg or PDF we receive an error message after a few minuets saying "insufficient memory" . The freehand file is only 4.42mb in size and we have 43.8Gig free space on the hard drive along with 512mb RAM. We have also tried this export on a PC with 1 Gig RAM and we still have the same error. No file export is generated.

We have windows XP professional on a PC.

Does anyone know what is happening and how we can get this file to export to both jpg and pdf?

Thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:boltweb
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 17879075
Did you know there is are updates to Freehand 11?

See this:
http://www.adobe.com/support/freehand/updaters.html

Which version do you have.  The updates could help with PDF creation.

DeeDee
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 17879095
I do have another idea... maybe you could export as an EPS or a Tiff, then open or import  that EPS file or Tiff file back into Freehand and export this as a jpg.  Also, do you use any other graphic software such as Photoshop?

DeeDee
0
 

Author Comment

by:boltweb
ID: 17885998
Hi Thanks for the suggestion. We have the latest version of Freehand 11.02. We can't export to EPS or Tiff or JPEG either!   The freehand file was created on a mac - everything looks OK until we try to expeort and then we have the problems. Although we can export to EPS the original layer structure is lost and we have over 200 layers which makes the file unusable.

John
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 17887157
I have been searching for information on your problem with few results.  It almost seems as if the filters that the program uses to export files are not installed or something?

I have read about people having trouble exporting as PDF files and the recommendations for that were to print to the Acrobat Distiller (you have to have the full program Adobe Acrobat to do that)

Also, I was wondering if the printer you use (what ever printer you have as the default while the freehand file is in use) is not postscript capable or something -- which could cause the inability to export as an EPS.

I haven't used Freehand much recently, in fact I used it more and more infrequently so I did not install it on my latest computer...so, I can't even remember if you can flatten the layers?  I might have to find a friend who still uses the program and see what they have to say!

DeeDee
0
 

Author Comment

by:boltweb
ID: 17887438
Hi Dee Dee

thanks for you feedback. We are also having problems with exporting the files to EPS or Adobe Illustrator  The file does not export correctly.  With Adobe illustrator file the file does not open with an error saying "out of memory" which can't be correct we have now tried this on PC with  a 1 Gig of RAM and 60 gig free space on the hard drive. The nearest we have got to exporting a file is to EPS but when we open this in illustrator all the layer organization is destroyed and we see hundreds of unlabelled new layers -which makes the file unworkable.  

So we are really stuck with this problem. I have gone back to the Supplier of the original file and they say that they have never had this problem before.

Thanks again for your response,
John
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ddhamm earned 200 total points
ID: 17887519
I wonder if the supplier can provide you with an Illustrator compatible PDF file for you to work with?  Or maybe they can supply you with an EPS?  (they just have to know how to make one that works on a PC)

DeeDee
0
 

Author Comment

by:boltweb
ID: 17887534
Hi,
the supplier has already supplied us with the AI and EPS files - but they were derived from Freehand and we can't open these either because they have done basically the same as us for exporting. The only file we can open is the freehand file they sent us.

John
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:walkerke
ID: 17893568
Try copying the elements from your document to a new document and then try to export from the new document. We've been able to fix a lot of Freehand files this way all the way back to version 2. It seems that the file gets corrupted somehow, but the offending part doesn't get copied. Just open the file, select all, copy, create a new document and paste.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boltweb
ID: 17896758
Hi thanks for your suggestion - sounds promising.  I've opened the original freehand document, I then seletected all, copied then I clicked File /New document and then paste but then I got the following error message:  "could not complete the paste command because and object would be placed off of the pasteboard"  Any ideas how to get around this?

Thank you

John
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 17897604
Hmmm, Make the page bigger in the new file before you paste?  Or can you group everything in the original file and reduce the size before you copy?

I read another thing about Freehand... Some people wrote that they saved the file as an earlier version (such as Freehand 9) and imported it into Illustrator.  (Why do I think this won't work!?)

DeeDee
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:walkerke
ID: 17898295
There may be objects off the page that are causing the problem. Try marqueeing just the objects on the page by clicking off the top left corner and dragging down past the bottom right corner. Then copy and paste into the new document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boltweb
ID: 17902763
Hi  could you give more specific instructions so that I can follow precisely the steps.  e.g could you state specifically what tool you are using to mark the area?  I have used the "output area" tool and marked a red square around the map. Is that the correct way of marking the area?  Then how do I only select the components in that area?  After that how do I copy only the selected area?  I have created the new document to paste in the copied but the default size is A4 - which I think is too small. The map size is X: 1809  Y: 1566.3   How do I set the new file to be the same size as the original so that I can paste in the copied selection?  

I'm not experienced at using Freehand so the more detail you can provide the better.

Thanks for your assistance.

John
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:walkerke
walkerke earned 300 total points
ID: 17906075
Use the document properties palette to see what size the original file is. It's usually at the top right and shares a space with the object palette. You can toggle the palette by selecting Window/Document, but if the palette is already open, it will collapse the palette. Select Window/Document again to expand the palette. There's a pop-up menu at the bottom of the screen to select the units of measure whether picas, inches, mm, etc.

Check the layers palette to be sure that none of the layers are locked, then use the solid pointer tool to click just beyond the top-left corner and hold down the mouse button while dragging past the bottom-right corner. A marquee will appear showing the bounds of your selection. When you release the mouse button just beyond the bottom-right corner, everything within the bounds will be selected.

Then copy, switch to the new document and paste.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 17915929
Any luck with that?  I was also thinking you could just make a new file that is like, 11 inches by 17 inches to paste into (I would bet the orignial file isn't that big)

DeeDee
0
 

Author Comment

by:boltweb
ID: 17920796
Hi thank you,
just a quick not to inform you that I have not been to test the protocol yet due to PC difficulties. I will be trying it again on Monday and will send feedback then. Thanks for sticking with this problem!!

Best regards,

John
0