Solved

HiJackThis Log

Posted on 2006-11-04
5
609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 10:30:30, on 04/11/2006
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgcc.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgemc.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\CLI.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Webshots\webshots.scr
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\crypserv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\EPSON\EBAPI\SAgent2.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\netcenturion.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\cli.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\cli.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\MOZILL~1\FIREFOX.EXE
C:\Program Files\TrojanHunter 4.6\THGuard.exe
C:\Program Files\Outlook Express\msimn.exe
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS2\Photoshop.exe
C:\DOCUME~1\JEZCUT~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\Adobelm_Cleanup.0001
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe Systems Shared\Service\Adobelmsvc.exe
C:\DOCUME~1\JEZCUT~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\Adobelm_Cleanup.0001
C:\HiJackThis\HijackThis.exe

N3 - Netscape 7: user_pref("browser.search.defaultengine", "engine://C%3A%5CProgram%20Files%5Cmozilla.org%5CMozilla%5Csearchplugins%5Cgoogle.src"); (C:\Documents and Settings\Jez Cutter\Application Data\Mozilla\Profiles\default\sv84ujb8.slt\prefs.js)
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: IE DOM Explorer - {CC7E636D-39AA-49b6-B511-65413DA137A1} - C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer Developer Toolbar\IEDevToolbar.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Developer Toolbar - {CC962137-2E78-4f94-975E-FC0C07DBD78F} - C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer Developer Toolbar\IEDevToolbar.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgcc.exe /STARTUP
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_EMC] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgemc.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATICCC] "C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\CLIStart.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [THGuard] "C:\Program Files\TrojanHunter 4.6\THGuard.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - Startup: Adobe Gamma.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Startup: Webshots.lnk = C:\Program Files\Webshots\Launcher.exe
O4 - Global Startup: EPSON Status Monitor 3 Environment Check 2.lnk = C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\E_SRCV02.EXE
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msjava.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msjava.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {00B71CFB-6864-4346-A978-C0A14556272C} (Checkers Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/msgrchkr.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {14B87622-7E19-4EA8-93B3-97215F77A6BC} (MessengerStatsClient Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MessengerStatsPAClient.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {2917297F-F02B-4B9D-81DF-494B6333150B} (Minesweeper Flags Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MineSweeper.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {4F1E5B1A-2A80-42CA-8532-2D05CB959537} (MSN Photo Upload Tool) - http://by111fd.bay111.hotmail.msn.com/resources/MsnPUpld.cab
O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/windowsupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1154777237375
O16 - DPF: {644E432F-49D3-41A1-8DD5-E099162EEEC5} (Symantec RuFSI Utility Class) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
O16 - DPF: {8E0D4DE5-3180-4024-A327-4DFAD1796A8D} (MessengerStatsClient Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MessengerStatsClient.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {B8BE5E93-A60C-4D26-A2DC-220313175592} (ZoneIntro Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/ZIntro.cab47946.cab
O16 - DPF: {C5E28B9D-0A68-4B50-94E9-E8F6B4697516} (NsvPlayX Control) - http://www.nullsoft.com/nsv/embed/nsvplayx_vp6_mp3.cab
O16 - DPF: {D77EF652-9A6B-40C8-A4B9-1C0697C6CF41} (TikGames Online Control) - http://zone.msn.com/bingame/gold/default/gf.cab
O16 - DPF: {DF780F87-FF2B-4DF8-92D0-73DB16A1543A} (PopCapLoader Object) - http://zone.msn.com/bingame/dim2/default/popcaploader_v6.cab
O16 - DPF: {E5D419D6-A846-4514-9FAD-97E826C84822} - http://fdl.msn.com/zone/datafiles/heartbeat.cab
O16 - DPF: {F9043C85-F6F2-101A-A3C9-08002B2F49FB} (Microsoft Common Dialog Control, version 6.0) - file://C:\Program Files\OpenCube\Visual QuickMenu Pro\program\comdlg32.cab
O18 - Protocol: msnim - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - "C:\PROGRA~1\MSNMES~1\msgrapp.dll" (file missing)
O23 - Service: Adobe LM Service - Adobe Systems - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe Systems Shared\Service\Adobelmsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Ati HotKey Poller - ATI Technologies Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
O23 - Service: ATI Smart - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ati2sgag.exe
O23 - Service: AVG7 Alert Manager Server (Avg7Alrt) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
O23 - Service: AVG7 Update Service (Avg7UpdSvc) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
O23 - Service: AVG6 Service (AvgServ) - Unknown owner - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgserv.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Crypkey License - Kenonic Controls Ltd. - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\crypserv.exe
O23 - Service: EPSON Printer Status Agent2 (EPSONStatusAgent2) - SEIKO EPSON CORPORATION - C:\Program Files\Common Files\EPSON\EBAPI\SAgent2.exe
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: iPodService - Apple Computer, Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: Macromedia Licensing Service - Macromedia - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Macromedia Shared\Service\Macromedia Licensing.exe
O23 - Service: NetCenturion - Software Systems - C:\WINDOWS\System32\netcenturion.exe
O23 - Service: Sony SPTI Service (SPTISRV) - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sony Shared\AVLib\SPTISRV.exe



Can anyone identify any risks?
0
Comment
Question by:Eternal_Student
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 50 total points
ID: 17872726
Hi Eternal_Student,

Work through this  - your log analised http://www.hijackthis.de/logfiles/c24a363e486e98a57e63e23dd1c26d85.html

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 100 total points
ID: 17873612
Greetings, Eternal_Student !

You posted a HijackThis log without posting a problem?  What is the problem that you are experiencing?

1. Remove this file  C:\WINDOWS\System32\netcenturion.exe

If you have trouble removing the file, Use Killbox or Unlocker in Safe Mode to remove hard to remove file.

Killbox to remove stuborn files
http://www.scancomplete.com/download/killbox/
OR
Unlocker
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4660.html

2. If you did not install the following items, have HJT remove them.

O16 - DPF: {C5E28B9D-0A68-4B50-94E9-E8F6B4697516} (NsvPlayX Control) - http://www.nullsoft.com/nsv/embed/nsvplayx_vp6_mp3.cab
O16 - DPF: {F9043C85-F6F2-101A-A3C9-08002B2F49FB} (Microsoft Common Dialog Control, version 6.0) - file://C:\Program Files\OpenCube\Visual QuickMenu Pro\program\comdlg32.cab
O23 - Service: NetCenturion - Software Systems - C:\WINDOWS\System32\netcenturion.exe


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 100 total points
ID: 17877915
Hi,
Is this just a check up or you really have a problem with the pc?

Nothing is showing in your log, but that doesn't mean anything because a lot of nasties can hide from the hijackthis scan.

netcenturion.exe <-- is legit I would not recommend removing it unless it is causing you any problem.


If you have a pc problem then tell us in details about it, so we can then start looking for a fix.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17898983
Eternal Student, any update?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17930370
ThanQ
0