Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

video drivers

Posted on 2006-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hi,

i have a machine which had a perfect install of win Xp-Pro.
i just wiped it clean, and put server 2000 on it. However, the VGA is still an " other "device in the device manager.
the actual video card has no markings on it... how can i find the correct driv er.. when i asked it to update itself off the windows update site.. it could not detect the card's driver......
what's a guy to do?
Intelogent
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 17872753
Find Out System Information

Everest Home Edition
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?dlid=1&lang=en

Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

SiSoft Sandra
http://www.sisoftware.net/


OR If you are getting messed about give this a try (I've not used it though)
http://www.halfdone.com/Development/UnknownDevices/

If you need drivers go to

http://www.driverguide.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sulfur_based
ID: 17872874
If all else fails, take the heatsink off the video card's chipset and read the chip info.   But you shouldn't have to go that far,  Everest will tell you what it is.
0