Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Badge printing inside MS Access

Posted on 2006-11-04
7
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am using MS Access as a front end to print Employee Badges.
If I print a test / demo badge from the printer itself, or from a photo shop style appication, all is fine.
However with MS Access it prints .006 margin left & right.
How do I fix this?
Thanks,
Russ
0
Comment
Question by:Russ Cummings
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 17872953
You can change the margins in Access from Access's toolbar when viewing your report in preview or design view:

File -> Page Setup

(assuming you are printing the badges through an Access Report)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Russ Cummings
ID: 17873125
Yes, Thanks, but that is not the answer.  I need to set the margins at zero, Access will not allow this, but other apps do.  
Is there a way around it?
Russ
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 17873679
AFAIK, You can't set the print margins to 0 in Access 2000 or higher.

This is somewhat related:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q208692/
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17882030
In  order to negate the effect of the limitation on the margin, you can experiment with different fonts, and with changing the scaleWidth and scaleHeight properties until you achieve the same presentation effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Russ Cummings
ID: 17886953
Thank you, I will try that & let you know.
Russ
0