Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to connect computers and printers?

Posted on 2006-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Good Day mate

i have 2 desktop computers one of them is running winxp home and the other running winxp professional and 2 laptops one running xp home and the other running xp professional, and belking four port wireless router and a printer. i want to share the internet on all of the computers, which im alreading doing. 2 desktops r connected two wireless router via ethernet cables and the laptops communicating wirelessly. and the printer is attached to one of the desktop via usb port.

what i want is to share the printer by plugging it into the wireless router in such a way tht both desktops and the both laptops can use it.

secondly i want to give access to all the computers to share the data on each other.

thirdly i want to synchronize the outlook express and my documents on one of the desktops and one laptop.

i'd really appreciate if i can get a step by step guideline to achieve my requirements.

thanks in advance n have a nice day
0
Comment
Question by:imaghost007
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17873358
Well, lets start with this:  share the printer by plugging it into the wireless router

Unless the printer is TCP/IP ready, you will have to either 1) share it from another system or 2) purchase a separate printer sharing device, as in a Jetdirect if you have HP printers, or a generic like Linksys if you have something else...

Many of the things you are asking are outlined on my P2P page, so that is where  I will send you first:

http://24.160.178.164/KipSolutions/P2PNetworks/TroubleshootingP2P.htm
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 750 total points
ID: 17874535
why not use a nas box for your outlook and mydocs backup
nas is simply a network hard drive

 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_attached_storage


sharing data between pc's and laptops would be better from a nas as well

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cjtraman
ID: 17880619
It is not enough you set up network based printer but you need to have print server as well. I suggest you to share the printer and let others use the print share to print their documents.
0