[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

error perl

Posted on 2006-11-04
8
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
when i run my perl code i get error:

ld.so.1: perl: fatal: relocation error: file /blah....../Expat/Expat.so: symbol     Perl_safemalloc: referenced symbol not found
Killed
0
Comment
Question by:perlperl
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tone28
ID: 17873353
I would reinstall perl and it's modules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 17873361
what could be the reason..it was working untill yesterday
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tone28
ID: 17873607
It is hard to tell. Did anything interesting happen yesterday? Install anything new?

What version of perl do you have?

What operating system are you running it on?

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17873896
You have an upgrade Yesterday(?) which broken some dll dependencies.
Propably You have installed some perl modules by hand, and now they need to be reinstalled(recompiled) again.
> /blah....../Expat/Expat.so
If You resolve the blah, we could tell You whether perl, or some module, or some library needs to be reinstalled.
Also tell us what linux distro...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mjcoyne earned 2000 total points
ID: 17873940
Expat is an XML 1.0 parser written in C (see http://expat.sourceforge.net/).  It is probable that your Linux distro was auto-updated by yum or apt or some such utility, resulting in a version mismatch (perhaps also resulting in a 32-bit/64-bit mismatch on the C libraries).

Does the Perl code that throws the error rely on XML::Parser?

I would re-install Expat and XML::Parser...
0