Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CMS that is SEO friendly out of the box

Posted on 2006-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi, I am trying to find an ASP or ASP.net CMS that is search engine friendly and has friendly URL's when my client adds pages to the site.  It would be even better if it also has a catalog.  I was looking at DotNetNuke but the catalog system does not look very user friendly.  Any ideas? or links?
0
Comment
Question by:Webman04
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 17876379
You might also check out http://www.dimac.net/cms/ - basically you create the file name, add the file code in there and then you can edit everything via the website.

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webman04
ID: 17876558
Hi, I have lots of CMS sites but I need it to be SEO friendly with SEO friendly URL's similar to what you would get if you used MOD REWRITE.  no "?" and other things that don't do well with search engines.  This must also be done on the fly so when my client adds a page it is automatically converted to SEO friendly URL.  end result of data-driven page would be something like: www.mysite/category/2/products.asp  I need one for products and that has a built in CMS for pages also.  Not sure if this exists?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17876663
You're not going to find anything that will qualify as SE-friendly out of the box.  There are a number of CMS systems that are beginning to incorporate modest SEO considerations - ie. Mambo's SEF add-on (www.sakic.net/products/sef_advance/documentation/).  But nothing comes close to what you can do by building your own.

Another option would be to use one of the better optimized open-source CMS systems (ie. http://typo3.com, http://sourceforge.net/projects/mambo) as a base and customize it to make it more SE-friendly.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:Webman04
ID: 17876707
I guess then that the best option would be to develop the CMS myself using ASP.net and MODREWRITE?  What about the catalog part any ideas on that?  Any SE friendly catalogs out there?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 17876753
With the dimac one, you create the name of the page - so you can have something like www.example.com/special_file_name.asp.  And then there is a PageID that you change in the coding.

IISRewrite is another tool to consider using as well if needed.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 17876767
If you're going to use ASP.NET, presumably you will be hosting on Windows/IIS.  Mod_rewrite is a feature of Apache.  To do something similar on IIS, you will need to install a third-party ISAPI filter, such as www.isapirewrite.com.  This requires server access, so if you are planning on using shared hosting, you need to confirm that this can be done with your hosting company (most shared hosting providers won't allow it).  If you have your own server (owned or leased), you will have no problem.

In terms of the catalog, much of the above still applies.  You're not going to find anything that comes close to a do-it-yourself version in terms of SEO.  Also, if you want to use a pre-fab script, especially something open-source, you will have many more choices using PHP.  This would also allow you to use Linux/Apache hosting, which will include mod_rewrite built-in (including with shared hosting).  BTW - I'm not saying switch, just pointing out the situation.  If you are comfortable with ASP.NET, that's the best choice for you.
0