Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't hide drives in my PC

Posted on 2006-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi everybody,
Maybe you know how to hide drives in your computer. You can do it by manually adding key NoDrives in the registry, use third-party applications such as access manager for window or folder guard, TweakUI... And maybe you all can do it successfully, but it's not the case to me. All my efforts yeild nothing, they're still visible. I try to prevent access to the drives, by adding NoViewOnDrives and third-party applications, it works. User cannot access the drives but they can still see it. That's strange!! Anybody have idea about my case?
I run Windows XP SP2.
0
Comment
Question by:pupureg
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 17873589
go to start
run
type
gpedit.msc and browse through there there are restrictions in there

or read this

http://www.pcanswers.co.uk/tutorials/default.asp?pagetypeid=2&articleid=28823&subsectionid=607
0
 

Author Comment

by:pupureg
ID: 17873689
yes that's what I did Kane! Adding registry DWORD value "NoDrives" and "NoViewOnDrives".
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 17873888
go to start
run
type
gpedit.msc and browse through there there are restrictions in there
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 600 total points
ID: 17874904
Try this: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=555438 *uses hex codes instead of decimal but you can flip back and forth...
GroupPolicy http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231289
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810556 (these drives are still searchable even if they are marked as "hidden")
MORE INFORMATION
After you install this update, with the Group Policy set to hide local drives, the Local Hard Drives (Drive_letter:) search option is still available, but it does not provide direct access to the now hidden drives. However, it does search other available folders that are physically stored on your local drives such as My Documents, Desktop, and others.

It doesn't look like there is anyway around that searchability function...
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:pupureg
ID: 17875785
Thanks a lot richrumble, I made it! Your information is very helpful.
I found one page quite useful if anyone want to play with registry.
http://www.worldstart.com/tips/tips.php/1638
My experience:
 - Adding value in BINARY not DWORD. Enter value in HEX
 - H, P, X drives are 80 not 128 like third-party software (include TweakUI powertoy) think. Maybe MS change the rule (not sure).
0
 

Author Comment

by:pupureg
ID: 17879410
Sorry I'm wrong H, P, X are 128 not 80
0