Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print Active window repainted just after SetForegroundWindow

Posted on 2006-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi Experts,

I know how to print the active application using SetForegroundWindow.

The problem is when I use :
SetForegroundWindow(hwnd);    // focus the window I  want
PrintActiveApp();                        // print this window  (no problem)

The problem is when the window is hidden behind another one, there is kind of delay before the window is repainted (so a part of the top window is drawn on the picture).

I only want to be sure the focused window is the one I want and this window is drawn properly to print it.

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:noulouk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
prosh0t earned 1200 total points
ID: 17873611

other than throwing in a sleep which could be unreliable, have you tried this?

SetForegroundWindow(hwnd);    // focus the window I  want

while(GetForegroundWindow() != hwnd)
{
    Application.DoEvents();
}

PrintActiveApp();                        // print this window  (no problem)

This would only work if a window considered foreground AFTER it is actually fully drawn..  I'm not sure how getforegroundindow works but it's worth a shot


0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 17873792
call the Invalidate method
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Gautham Janardhan
Gautham Janardhan earned 800 total points
ID: 17873796
also check this site

http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/06/03/WindowsFormsPerformance/default.aspx#S6

look for painting Painting Performance
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:noulouk
ID: 17873962
while(GetForegroundWindow() != hwnd)
{
    Application.DoEvents();
}

It doesn't work : I don't know when the active window is repainted because this loop doesn't wait for the paint, but get the foregroundwindow state I think.

gauthampj, I  need to use that with the active window of another app, your solution works only with my own.
0