Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is the diffrent between Spoofing and masquerading?

Posted on 2006-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,621 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi,

I would know what is the diffrent as a termenology between spoofing and masquerading?
if you could give an example, it will be very much helpfull

regards,
0
Comment
Question by:malibusa
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17873653
so, in short, spoofing is the "bad boys" version of ip masquerade.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ch2 earned 375 total points
ID: 17874324
Masquerading

In computer networking, the process of network address translation (NAT, also known as network masquerading or IP-masquerading) involves re-writing the source and/or destination addresses of IP packets as they pass through a router or firewall. Most systems using NAT do so in order to enable multiple hosts on a private network to access the Internet using a single public IP address (see gateway). According to specifications, routers should not act in this way, but many network administrators find NAT a convenient technique and use it widely. Nonetheless, NAT can introduce complications in communication between hosts.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_address_translation

Spoofing

In computer networking, the term Internet Protocol address spoofing is the creation of IP packets with a forged (spoofed) source IP address. Since "IP address" is sometimes just referred to as an IP, IP spoofing is another name for this term.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IP_address_spoofing
0