Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Networking two computers

Posted on 2006-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have two computers and a router. I want to get both computers to be able to connect to the internet and to share files. I can't seem to figure this out. Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:EMCIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
artofchobo earned 1000 total points
ID: 17873666
Hi,

The cheapest solution is to use a cross over cable. You just need an additional network card on the system that acts as the host (Microsoft ICS, Internet Connection Sharing).

check this out
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/crawford_02july01.mspx
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/


Alternatively, you can buy a router and connect both PCs to the router. Then connect the router to the DSL modem. Everything should be automatically configured.

Good luck.


Regards,
chobo
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 17873710
"... to connect to the internet and to share files ..." ==> These are two different function:

(1)  to connect to the internet:  What kind of internet connection do you have?   If it's a broadband connection (DSL or Cable Modem or 2-way Satellite), you simply connect the broadband modem (the DSL or Cable modem) to the router's WAN port; and connect each of your computers to one of the LAN ports on the router (it will have one WAN port and several LAN ports -- for a home router usually 3 or 4).   Your internet connection will now be available for all of your PC's  (there MAY be some simple configuration necessary; depending on how your provider has set up the access requirements => post back if you do the above and don't "see" the internet on your PC's).    If, however, you're using a dialup connection, then it doesn't work that way.   If that's the case, post back and we'll note how you can set up Internet Connection Sharing through XP.

(2)  to share files:   This is easy.   Just connect each computer to the router; and then run the wizard to "Setup a home or small office network" [The wizard is in Network Connections => if you don't see it; just open Control Panel, and then Network Connections].   Basically you just put each PC on the same workgroup; then enable sharing for whatever folders (and other resources -- printers, etc.) that you want to share.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 17873915
Note: Folders that are set as 'shared' can be accessable to other people on the interent (hackers) as well as to the (desired) other computers on your network. This has been used in the past to 'plant' viruses into unsuspecting computers. (There are protections but they don't always work.) It is a good idea to never set system folders or folders with sensitive data as shared.

A couple of 'extra' things you can do:
1: Create one folder on each computer as the shared folder. From each computer move or copy the files you want to transfer (or to be accessable to both computers) into the shared folder.
2: (For really critical info) Physically disconnect the Internet. (Unplug the DSL or Cable modem from the router.) Set the folders to shared. Transfer the files. UN-share the folders. Re-connect the Internet.
0