Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

eclipse - expand jvm memory

Posted on 2006-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i need to expand the memory available to my java apps.
i'm currently executing them from eclipse; so how can i apply the -Xmx / -Xms flags from here?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:InteractiveMind
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17873828
You can add the JVM args in the Run configuration in Eclipse, but in fact setting the options in question is only done to *restrict* memory consumption. Memory consumption will otherwise expand as necessary
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 17873842
I keep running into memory problems with one of my apps; so I figured that expanding the mem would solve it..?

either way, where is the run configuration exactly? lol I can't see it...
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 17873868
Right-click the main class and you should see it
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mbvvsatish
ID: 17873935
is it your application that runs out of memory or the eclipse itself runs out of memory.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 17876611
Sorted, thanks.
0