Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Testing the Antigen sofware for Exchange. Is it necessary to run and AV application to protect the system as well

Posted on 2006-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I'm testing the Antigen software for exchange.  Prior to installing i removed McAfee Groupshield 6 and McAfee Antivirus 8.0i.  Is it necessary to run a file level AV in conjunction with the Antigen product to protect the system from threats?
0
Comment
Question by:naiadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
trenes earned 252 total points
ID: 17873904
Hi naiadmin,

I would make sure you have covered every possible point of entry for a virus.
If the box is only used for exchange and has no file shares and there is no internet activity on it, and all your workstations are fully protected with an enterprise AV,
then it in my eyes wont be necessary to install an antivirus on your exchange box.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 248 total points
ID: 17874695
Hi naiadmin,

If for whatever reason you DO install AV, be sure to configure it to leave the exchange files alone.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328841

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:naiadmin
ID: 17874914
trenes - workstations are running McAfee AV 8.0i  I do have an external drive serving up some shares...that's what has me concerned...I would prefer to have a file level AV installed on the box, just to be safe.

redseatechnologies - i had to make similar adjustments when i installed McAfee 8.0i with groupshield.  

My fear is will McAfee AV 8.0i step on anything that Antigen is doing...even with the exclusions on the McAfee side do you know of any "gotcha's" running both Antigen and McAfee (or other system AV applicaiton) on the same server...
0