Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't Logout from Red Hat Linux

Posted on 2006-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I'm on a network, I logged myself into two machines, but Im not using the same files so I didn't think it would be a problem.

I had a power failure and now when I log back in, it says my user preferences are not found because im logged in somewhere else


All of my program icons are gone .. I guess those things are in preferences, so how can I remotely log out from all my sessions?
0
Comment
Question by:polkadot
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 17874988
You should look for lock files for your X sessions.  Once those are removed, you should be fine. ls -la.
Which X windowing system are you using?  That should direct you to the correct location to look for the lock file.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
_iskywalker_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 17880228
Yes maybe your windows manager has put lock files.
for example:
find|grep lock
./.gconf/apps/panel/applets/clock_screen0
./.gconf/apps/panel/applets/clock_screen0/prefs
./.gconf/apps/panel/applets/clock_screen0/prefs/%gconf.xml
./.gconf/apps/panel/applets/clock_screen0/%gconf.xml
./.mozilla/firefox/qly19tet.default/.parentlock
./.mozilla/firefox/qly19tet.default/lock
./.qt/.qt_plugins_3.3rc.lock
./.openoffice.org2/.lock

if i do a:
rm ./.mozilla/firefox/qly19tet.default/lock
i remove the firefox lock.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 17881866
Well.
you can do a "last" command on all the machines you could have been logged into and then reboot the one that shows your session no longer controlled by you.
Otherwise, you can
"rm -rf .??*" in your home directory as root.
This would yes delete all your dotfiles (backgrounds, session info, login prefs) etc, but it would fix your problem.
--Kelly
0