Solved

Mdaemon Reverse DNS Problem

Posted on 2006-11-04
32
2,022 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-04
I read a few Q & A on the forum about Hotmail blocking because the PTR record of the Reverse DNS not matching up.. I think that I have everything configured.. but still I cannot send emails to Hotmail... Yahoo ETC... how can i rectify this problem Im having.. ?  I need to have this fixed as I cannot reply to some of my customers who have hotmail accounts
0
Comment
Question by:rmarshll
  • 15
  • 14
  • +1
32 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
Comment Utility
Best to go through this stage by stage

Q1 Are you sending from a Fixed IP address connection?  If not, then you should use your Broadband provider's SMTP server address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmarshll
Comment Utility
I dont want to use my ISP SMTP..   I host webspace and email for clients with my static IP and buisness plan
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
Comment Utility
You don't need to if you have a static IP address.

For a typical Domain that is being hosted, have you informed your ISP that you will be "relaying" for that particular domain?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Philstarfish
Comment Utility
I confirm that your ISP will need to be informed of your relaying as you will inevitably be "sending" through them at the end of the day. Allow them to create a DNS lookup for your "clients" domains to hotmail.... hope this helps
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
Comment Utility
>"sending" through them

rmarshll: Just to clarify - we're not talking about using the ISP to handle mail through their SMTP server.  You are using a "pipe" provided by the Service Provider.  That pipe has an IP address associated with it.  If things come through that pipe that appear to be "relaying" (how does the world at large know whether or not your pc has been turned into a "zombie"?),  either the ISP, or the remote recipient's mail server can take steps to reject emails you send through that pipe.  By telling the ISP that you are administering these domains they will set things up to "rubber stamp" emails coming through that pipe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmarshll
Comment Utility
the reverse dns ptr record has been configured by my isp so that it matches my mdaemon server.. they are telling me that my problem is now on my mdaemon server saying that my name is not the same as the dns lookup.. and that is why Im being block by hotmail when sending.   is there a way that I can check if my mdaemon servers pop name is the same as the dns lookup?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
Comment Utility
Please use the DNS Report tool found at www.dnsreport.com and enter your domain name. The report will give you an outline of the config for that domain and any issues that may be there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmarshll
Comment Utility
yes I am interested,  but nothing has helped my problems.  im still being blocked by some servers,, an i cannot fix mdaemon
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmarshll
Comment Utility
So when I call my isp,  what should I tell them to change with my account.  

And in mdaemon,  Is there any proper guide of some sort, so that i don't set things up wrong, making myself look like a spammer?

There's just so many damn settings that Im not really sure what they are for.

Re:

"By telling the ISP that you are administering these domains they will set things up to "rubber stamp" emails coming through that pipe."
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
Comment Utility
UPUL007 has given some good advice.  What areas has it highlighted as being a problem?  Give us the areas (relevant to email) it has picked out (you can make the domain details anonymous).

> the reverse dns ptr record has been configured by my isp so that it matches my mdaemon server..
For which domain?  Are you having problems with your domain? or your customer's domain?  First off, get your domain working, once this works, everything else can be made to fall into place.

Does the EHLO field in Mdaemon (Setup, Primary Domain) have the correct sending domain listed in it?

0
 

Author Comment

by:rmarshll
Comment Utility
Does the EHLO field in Mdaemon (Setup, Primary Domain) have the correct sending domain listed in it?
 - in this spot I have rlmstuff.com

the reverse dns ptr record with my isp is setup for this domain..

As for the dnsreport.com lookup on my domain.. everything seems fine for my mail at this domain.

I have set the spf record as well for my dns as it shows at dnsreport.com
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
Comment Utility
When you are sending mail out, you are sending it from

xxx@rlmstuff.com

i.e., this is what is configured in the "To" and "Reply To" fields of your mail client, where xxx is any valid sender.  

Is this statement correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmarshll
Comment Utility
Yes that's  correct
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
Comment Utility
I think the only way we're going to nail this is by you emailing a transcript of the SMTP Out log to all interested participants in this question (see Member Profiles).  (Pasting it into this thread is more convenient, but Google caches EE content regularly, so there is a risk of it being in the public view even if it is anonymised by an EE Administrator).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmarshll
Comment Utility
sure.. just let me know who needs the info and ill send it
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
Comment Utility
My email address is on my member profile
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmarshll
Comment Utility
Ok.. Moorhouselondon I sent you off a email..
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
Comment Utility
Thanks for the email - I have responded with details of the file that needs to be sent - it's in the LOGS directory, called SMTP OUT with today's date on it.

Thinking about it though, depends how your logs are setup as to where the details are stored - I find it best to have a separate transcript of each service in a separate file, with no overwriting of files, so if there's a query six months down the line it is easily possible to show that an email was sent, for example.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
Comment Utility
I have asked rmarshall permission to copy part of the transcript here (anonymised).  According to the log, Hotmail has accepted the connection, transferred data with a 250 code and closed the connection with a 221 code.  The number of bytes transferred is consistent with successful transmission.  If Hotmail chooses to trash the message having accepted it then that is a matter for Hotmail, but from a legal/technical standpoint, I would say that in a Court of Law, this message would be deemed to have been sent.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
Comment Utility
I see from the transcript that you are using SMTP Authentication to deliver mail.  The transcript shows that Authentication was successful.  I know this sounds perverse, but have you tried to send out without using Authentication?  I have encountered a few examples of ISP's using the Broadband line as the means to authenticate the sender, and only if Auth is switched off will the message be received at the other end.  Check the SMTP log to see what the effect of this is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmarshll
Comment Utility
Where exactly do I turn Auth off in Mdaemon?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
Comment Utility
Sorry, forget the comment about Auth.  My mind had slipped into thinking you were sending via your ISP, which you are not.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here is the transcript of the SMTP OUT session (I have put ### in where necessary).

Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:41: Session 226; child 1
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: Parsing Message <d:\program files\mdaemon\queues\remote\pd50000000169.msg>
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: From: ###@rlmcs.com
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: To: ###@hotmail.com
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: Subject: testing hotmail
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: Message-ID:
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: MX-record resolution of [hotmail.com] in progress (DNS Server: 192.168.2.1)...
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: *  P=005 S=000 D=hotmail.com TTL=(43) MX=[mx4.hotmail.com] {65.54.244.104}
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: *  P=005 S=001 D=hotmail.com TTL=(43) MX=[mx1.hotmail.com] {65.54.244.8}
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: *  P=005 S=002 D=hotmail.com TTL=(43) MX=[mx3.hotmail.com] {65.54.244.200}
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: *  P=005 S=003 D=hotmail.com TTL=(43) MX=[mx2.hotmail.com] {65.54.190.50}
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: *  P=005 S=004 D=hotmail.com TTL=(43) MX=[mx1.hotmail.com] {65.54.244.136} multi-homed
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: *  P=005 S=005 D=hotmail.com TTL=(43) MX=[mx4.hotmail.com] {65.54.245.104} multi-homed
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: *  P=005 S=006 D=hotmail.com TTL=(43) MX=[mx3.hotmail.com] {65.54.244.72} multi-homed
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: *  P=005 S=007 D=hotmail.com TTL=(43) MX=[mx4.hotmail.com] {65.54.244.232} multi-homed
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: *  P=005 S=008 D=hotmail.com TTL=(43) MX=[mx3.hotmail.com] {64.4.50.179} multi-homed
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: *  P=005 S=009 D=hotmail.com TTL=(43) MX=[mx2.hotmail.com] {65.54.244.168} multi-homed
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: *  P=005 S=010 D=hotmail.com TTL=(43) MX=[mx3.hotmail.com] {65.54.245.72} multi-homed
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: *  P=005 S=011 D=hotmail.com TTL=(43) MX=[mx1.hotmail.com] {65.54.245.8} multi-homed
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: *  P=005 S=012 D=hotmail.com TTL=(43) MX=[mx1.hotmail.com] {64.4.50.50} multi-homed
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: *  P=005 S=013 D=hotmail.com TTL=(43) MX=[mx4.hotmail.com] {65.54.190.179} multi-homed
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: *  P=005 S=014 D=hotmail.com TTL=(43) MX=[mx2.hotmail.com] {65.54.245.40} multi-homed
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: *  P=005 S=015 D=hotmail.com TTL=(43) MX=[mx2.hotmail.com] {65.54.244.40} multi-homed
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: Attempting MX: P=005 S=000 D=hotmail.com TTL=(43) MX=[mx4.hotmail.com] {65.54.244.104}
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: Attempting SMTP connection to [65.54.244.104 : 25]
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: Waiting for connection...
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: Connection established (127.0.0.1 : 1283 -> 65.54.244.104 : 25)
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: Waiting for protocol initiation...
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: <-- 220 bay0-mc5-f19.bay0.hotmail.com Sending unsolicited commercial or bulk e-mail to Microsoft's computer network is prohibited. Other restrictions are found at http://privacy.msn.com/Anti-spam/. Violations will result in use of equipment located in Cali
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: --> EHLO rlmcs.com
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: <-- 250-bay0-mc5-f19.bay0.hotmail.com (3.3.0.21) Hello [24.66.32.189]
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: <-- 250-SIZE 29696000
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: <-- 250-PIPELINING
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: <-- 250-8bitmime
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: <-- 250-BINARYMIME
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: <-- 250-CHUNKING
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: <-- 250-AUTH LOGIN
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: <-- 250-AUTH=LOGIN
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: <-- 250 OK
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:38: --> MAIL From:<###@rlmcs.com> SIZE=2330
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:40: <-- 250 ###@rlmcs.com....Sender OK
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:40: --> RCPT To:<###@hotmail.com>
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:41: <-- 250 ###@hotmail.com
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:41: --> DATA
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:41: <-- 354 Please start mail input.
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:41: Sending <d:\program files\mdaemon\queues\remote\pd50000000169.msg> to [65.54.244.104]
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:41: Transfer Complete.
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:41: <-- 250 Mail queued for delivery.
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:41: --> QUIT
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:41: <-- 221 Closing connection. Good bye.
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:41: SMTP session successful (Bytes in/out: 653/2434)
Tue 2006-12-05 00:54:41: ----------


I can't see anything wrong with this at all.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
Comment Utility
The "last resort" is to setup the Delivery in Mdaemon so that all emails go direct, but any problem ones go through your ISP, then put your ISP's SMTP Server name in the box provided.  I gather you didn't want to do this, but sending in this manner will only be invoked with hotmail, yahoo etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmarshll
Comment Utility
Ive tried this already.. it doesnt think that hotmail is a problem, so it still tries to send direct.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
Comment Utility
Thinking about it, yes, Mdaemon thinks it has been successfuly delivered, it's received all the correct handshaking to believe it has successfully passed the message on.

---

I notice that the domain details have been changed from: rlmstuff.com to: rlmcs.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmarshll
Comment Utility
yes.. and the reverse ptr has been changed with my isp as well.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
Comment Utility
Yes I can see that is so.  

I presume that the Hotmail recipient did not receive that email in spite of changing to rlmcs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmarshll
Comment Utility
yes that is correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmarshll
Comment Utility
thats why I thought it must be a setting then in my Mdaemon
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmarshll
Comment Utility
All Fixed now guys, it was a Mdaemon settings.. signing DK keys to outgoing.
0