Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When to restore Exhange 2003

Posted on 2006-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a qestion

- I have my Exchange box cras. I reset the exchange box but before I do the restore the stores do I create the mail box within AD first on the users that had a email account?
0
Comment
Question by:randybell
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 17874668
What kind of backup do you have?

Veritas Backup Exec?
Exmerge?
NTBackup?

Something else?

With some you need to recreate the mailboxes, with some, you do not.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
ID: 17874677
Hi randybell,

You should be restoring AD as well - this will bring back your users.

Then restore exchange

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:randybell
ID: 17884173
I figured it out

AD account aready were set, I have to restore the Exchange backup via ntbackup. then attach the mailbox to the AD users - worked great, thanks

0