Solved

PXE boot from Ghost image without login/password?

Posted on 2006-11-04
9
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have set up a Microsoft RIS server and enabled PXE boot on a couple of separate servers on our network.  I have a classroom of 20 computers that all require a new image pushed to them every couple of weeks.

Is it possible to fully automate a PXE boot?

or

Is it possible to at least NOT require a username and password to be input before a selection is made?

Please let me know if I haven't provided enough information.
0
Comment
Question by:Webmonkey
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:neomage23
Comment Utility
Hello!

The answer to your first question is "Yes." you can set the RIS server to offer a specific kind of boot file that goes straight to RIS without prompting for F12.
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/a6e23f3c-c982-49b4-940d-bd0fd54cd4201033.mspx?mfr=true

The answer to your second question is, "Yes." You can modify a file called "login.osc" (open it with notepad) and you can edit the OSCML inside.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/distrib/dsed_dpl_kemo.mspx?mfr=true

Here's another tip:

If you're deploying client-based operating systems such as Windows 2000/XP then you may want to search around for "ZTI" (Zero-touch Installation). Here's the place to begin:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/desktopdeployment/bdd/enterprise/default.mspx

-neo




0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
Comment Utility
PXE boot from Ghost image without login/password

http://www.blogsarchives.com/virtualserver/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Webmonkey
Comment Utility
neomage23,

  Thanks for the reply.  I've already been able to customize the screens, and I have them down to two screens.  But, still, I would like to have the process completely automated.
  On your second tip, unfortunately I'm pushing out Windows Server 2003 platforms.

jalilthe1,
  I can't find anything there that is relevant.  Can you give me a specific page?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
neomage23 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Webmonkey,

See here:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/383538a3-4129-4205-b363-d36b08e22ca81033.mspx
and here:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/a373575b-328f-425a-93b3-bf8e4adb068b1033.mspx?mfr=true

For more information about fully automating RIS.

Another solution you might want to take a look at is ADS: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/management/ads/default.mspx

This is a free solution from Microsoft that can probably help you do what you want. I've made it work and it is VERY cool. There is a little bit of work involved with getting it initially set up but once you do you'll be able to deploy and re-deploy images "server" images by merely "setting up a job" to run on the "device" in question.

What you'll need is a server to act as the "ADS Server"/DHCP server and then you will need the MAC or SGUID for each "device" (computer) that you want to effect. Then you can install the ADS Admin tools on your PC and remotely deploy images to devices that have a profile in the ADS server...

ADS takes control of the PXE boot process and decides when a device should boot to PXE or to the HD.

-neo

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Webmonkey
Comment Utility
Thanks neo,  I'm downloading ADS now, so I'll get to try it out tomorrow.  I'll let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:neomage23
Comment Utility
Great! I think you'll like it. One tip for you is this...

If you're going to run all of it on one server and have DHCP on that server...make sure you have DHCP on the server first and the ADS installer will configure DHCP for you.

-neo
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Webmonkey
Comment Utility
Will do...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Webmonkey
Comment Utility
I accepted Neomage's answer because it was the closest to a good answer.  I have still been unable to completely automate the process using RIS.
0