?
Solved

How can the "Tape Cartridge has reached end of its calculated useful life" error be bypassed.

Posted on 2006-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,433 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We're using Tapeware v7.00 on a win2000 server. I'm getting this error message on tapes that were purchased new only three months ago. s there a way of bypassing this error & continuing to use the tapes?

The tape cartridge has reached the end of its calculated          : useful life: 1. Copy any data you need to another tape.
              : 2. Discard the old tape.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Almarcus
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 17875003
lol, Tapeware sucks! I have had a hard time with tapeware as well. Try using backupassist.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:deadite
ID: 17877125
Contact the manufacturer's support for the tape.  It may have some warranty (doubtful) or they probably can directly answer if it is a bad tape.  Also, if you have any companies nearby with a powerful magnet to degauss it, that might fix it.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbecher earned 252 total points
ID: 17877370
I can't speak for Tapeware but in Backup Exec you can set the length of time you want to use a tape. It is the properties on the "media set". I'm sure Tapeware has the same setup. You really just need to change the expiration date of the tapes.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 248 total points
ID: 17884180
Do not on any account use a degauser to try to fix it. Some magnetic tapes have a servo track for head allignment similar to that used on hard disks; erase that and the head goes all over the place looking for servodata and then gives up trying.

I don't know tapeware either but generally relabeling or formatting it in the backup program lets it be used again, formatting it using ntbackup will probably work. If you have to ask again make sure you put tapeware in the question title.

0