Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CY7C65640 USB 2.0 hub driver

Posted on 2006-11-04
11
Medium Priority
?
2,168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a Digitus DA-70133 4 - Port - USB 2.0 Front Panel Hub based on a Cypress Semiconductor Corp. CY7C65640-LFXC USB-2.0 "TetraHub" chip.

According to the informations on the Digitus page the hub should work in Windows 98. The problem is, it is detected as an unknown USB device. So, I'm looking for a correct driver.

My computer does not have USB 2.0 ports, but it should work on USB 1.1, I think.

So far, all USB hubs I've had were working without any additional drivers.

Anyways, I want to make the hub working with Windows 98.
0
Comment
Question by:For-Soft
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17874326
do you have Windows 98 second edition (at least)? without that, it will be difficult to get it working if at all
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:For-Soft
ID: 17874340
Yes, it is a Windows 98 SE system case.

I failed to find any Windows 98 drivers, so far.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17874378
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:For-Soft
ID: 17874404
The DA-70123 = "USB Sharing Switch 2PC - 1 Device".

The DA-70133 = "USB 2.0 Hub, 4 Port, 3.5" Type for Front Panel"

It does not look like a DA-70123 driver could be good for a DA-70133, I'm afraid.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17875033
And that hub doesn't work?

Wondering if these may help:

Windows 98 Second Edition: Updated Uhcd.sys Fixes Problem with Some USB Devices Not Running
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q240075

USB Devices May Not Work in Windows 98 Second Edition
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q240075

Zee
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:For-Soft
ID: 17875622
Well, other USB devices are working correctly. But, the DA-70133 hub is detected as an unknown USB device. That's why, I believe it is a driver problem.

As far as I know, the Uhcd.sys update is for AMD processor and VIA chipsets. But, my computer is equipped with Intel 815 series chipset and Intel Pentium III 933 Mzh processor.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17875766
maybe this native usb driver helps :

http://www.technical-assistance.co.uk/drivers/nusb22e.exe

but uninstall the other drivers first !
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:For-Soft
ID: 17875782
Well, I have this driver installed, already. Because, I'm using an USB external drive on this computer. That's why, I know the USB port works correctly.

The problem with this particular motherboars is, it does not supply enough power to run the USB disk without an additional power supply. The DA-70133 USB hub have a sufficient power output to run the USB disk on USB power only (I tested it on a Windows XP computer). That's why, I want to use the DA-70133.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17875992

You say you have the drive installed.

Have you tried going to Device Manager, and go to the properties of the unknown USB device, click to change driver and force it to install the correct one?

Regarding the USB power be aware that it is motherboard dependent and not OS, but running an Intel chipset is usually good enough. VIA had huge problems with USB power.

Personally I would go for a self powered hub, but hopefully we will get a solution for you.

Good luck,

Zee

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:For-Soft
ID: 17876033
The DA-70133 is a self powered hub. It takes power from a FDD type power connector.

That's it. To force a "USB root hub" driver. And,... it works.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17876053

Great!

Thanks.

Zee
0