[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows sbs changing local to com

Posted on 2006-11-04
13
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a server that is the main domain controller that has exchange on it. i didn't realize it but it has .local set up versus .com for the domain name. I believe that since the company owns a .com for a website that they have hosted else where that it wouldnt be a problem.

Right now the users email addresses are listed as clemon@companyname.local. This is due to the fact that the server is listed as companyname.local how can this be changed without having to reinstall everything on the server?

0
Comment
Question by:bman9111
  • 9
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 17874807
which is better to use .local or .com.

I am assuming I use companyname.com since we do have a registered name.

0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1200 total points
ID: 17877732
no your domain is setup correctly, you should use .local for internal whether or not you have a registered name, however, the email addresses should be alias@companyname.com

and you would have to start again unless you want to go through the whole 2003 domain name change that with exchange on the box i wouldnt even attempt!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 17877801
ok, but I changed it to .com already. Will this be a problem?

I kinda of wanted everything set to what I am use to which is .com.

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 17877861
is this bad? should I redo everything to say .local. I really didn't want to reinstall everything again

I am just use of seeing .com instead of .local so this is what I did.

This is only the domain controller and exchange host.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17877867
i thought you said that currently it is .local? maybe i misunderstood, .com is ok, you might have DNS issues though later on
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 17877877
I did but I changed it by reinstalling.

What dns issues might I have?

right now I just have a dns ip that our isp gave us.

Should I reinstall everything to make it a .local or am I fine.

I don't want this to be a problem once I release this server.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17877892
personally i would change to .local and roll it out, that way you are guarranteed to not have issues. Its much more secure and seperates ur registered name from your business name....quick summary in here

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/plan/gsg/appx_b.mspx

scroll to local domain Vs Internet Domain
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 17877920
keep in mind that the .com address we have is only a website that we have hosted outside the company.

Should that still be an issue?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 17877945
all I will be hosting is our exchange outlook.

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 17878048
am i still ok???

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 17878080
if im not ok how would i go about changing it without doing the whole os. Please explain step by step here.


0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 17878196
the only problem i see right now is that I cannot type in the www.companyname.com on the server. I have not tried it on the clients pc to see if it doesn;t work.

we host www.companyname.com outside the location.


0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17879134
bman9111... normally, I'd move this to the SBS Small Business Server Topic  Area, but it's fairly well progressed at this point...

Your internal domain name has NOTHING to do with your public, Internet domain... So you don't have to worry about them even being close to eachother... in fact, it's better, in my opinion, if they aren't.  Using a .local TLD is more secure and much easier to manage... Plus, you are far better off deploying SBS in the way it was designed than trying to customize it before you even get it going.

You'll find an overview of this here:  http://sbsurl.com/net101

Jeff
TechSoEasy

In the future, though, please post all SBS related questions to the SBS TA so that you'll get responses from those folks who understand the unique nature of SBS.
0