Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hp pavilion 310n won't power up

Posted on 2006-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am working on an hp pavilion 310n that won't turn on at all.

When I plug in the power supply the green LED next to the fan briefly lights up then dims out.

There is no activity when it is plugged in and the power button is pressed.

I tried shorting out the green wire with one of the black wires and plugging in the PS but the same thing happens.

The LED lights up then dims out.  The fan on the PS won't spin at all and no sound is coming out of it.

This looks like to me the PS is shot.  I just need to confirm this with somebody...preferably someone who is familiar with this make and model.

Thanks!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Scott C
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17874532
Just connect another power supply and see if it boots.  Even though it uses a smaller form factor power supply, a standard ATX power supply can be used for testing.  Only need to connect ATX motherboard connector to boot.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 17874558
If memory serves me, this is correct replacement power supply:

http://www.directron.com/ps320ma.html
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17876070
well - you can be right of couse, bad power supply.
But try first to strip down the pc to the bare minimum, and see if it boots up
Connect only mobo + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, power supply - if this is ok, add devices one by one till the bad one is found.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 17876146
Thanks willcomp!!!

I did have an extra ATX laying around and as soon as I hooked it up the computer powered up.

The extra points are for going above and beyond in giving me a link for a new PS.

Much appreciated!!!
0