Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

string functions

Posted on 2006-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
i want to write a function void shift(char *) that looks at the first character of its argument and converts the other characters, to be the same case, that is, if the first character is uppercase, it shifts the rest to uppercase; if the first character is lowercase, it shifts the rest to lowercase, and otherwise, it does nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:krampovpi
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17874562
Do you have a question about doing that?
the functions isupper, islower, toupper and tolower may be of interest.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 17875282

void SameCase (char *string)
{
  if (isupper (string)
    // Convert the entire string to upper case
  else if (islower (string))
    // convert the entire string to lower case
}


That's about it.

Kent
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 1000 total points
ID: 17875592
That's not right...  string is a pointer to the first character position,
therefore you need to dereference it to access the first character position of the string.

void SameCase (char *string)
{
   if (!isascii(*string)) {
         return;
   }

  if (isupper (*string)
    // Convert the entire string to upper case
  else if (islower (*string))
    // convert the entire string to lower case
}


You can use  toupper/tolower to get the lowercase/uppercase version of any character in the string.

Be sure to check isascii() first;  the islower/isupper/toupper/tolower and many other character functions
require that the argument either be EOF or a valid  unsigned char.

Meaning if the unsigned value of the character is 128 or higher, or the signed value is -1 or less and not EOF,
you need to either not call isupper/islower, OR you need to cast to an unsigned char.

0