Solved

LEXAR Lightning Jumpdrive USB Problem

Posted on 2006-11-04
14
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi all,
   I am having a problem with my Lexar Jumpdrive.  When I plug it into the computer it says deveice not recognized, or nothing happend at all.  I can plug other jumpdrives of the same model into the computer and they will work.  I can also plug the problematic jumpdrive in on another computer and it will work there.  I have attmpted uninstalling the usb drivers on the computer and restarting.  I have tried uninstalling the jumpdrive software and reinstalling it as well.  I am at a loss for what the problem may be.  Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:johnkirin
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17875744
try this :
delete the following key with regedit and reboot :
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE SYSTEM CurrentControlSet Enum USBSTOR
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkirin
ID: 17877017
It says "error when deleting key" and won't delete.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
deadite earned 200 total points
ID: 17877118
Select the registry key, the click on "Edit" then "Permissions"  Make sure to change "Everyone" to "Full Control" and click "OK".  Now try to delete it !

What OS is this?  WIndows 98 needs to have the correct driver installed from the USB drive manufacturer (downloadable from their website).  Windows 2000/xp rarely ever need extra usb drivers unless it's a hole in the wall company.  In your case, it should have the lexar driver.  Make sure your USB drivers are all reinstalled.  Right click my computer and select "Manage" .  Select "Device Manager" and ensure you have no Yellow Exclamations or Red X's on your devices (this means the driver isnt' installed).  If you have any, download the driver from your computer manufacturer's website.

Also, is your usb port on the motherboard or installed as an extra PCI or slot?  If it is on the board, you may want to try one not built into the board or vice versa.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:deadite
deadite earned 200 total points
ID: 17877119
ALSO, make sure you have no usb drives plugged in when deleting!
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkirin
ID: 17877138
I changed control. Should I delete ALL of UBSTOR, or only the item for the Lexar drive?

It's XP. For two years, it has auto-loaded The other day it got jostled very slightly, and now it;s screwed up, but it doesn;t seem to be a hardware problem because othe rthings work in the ports and the drive works in other computers.

I've deleted and reloaded all the USB drivers several times previously (and restarted, etc.)

On the motherboard (I assume because it's built in) of my ASUS laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkirin
ID: 17877199
I deleted the whole registry key and uninstalled all the USB drivers. I still have the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkirin
ID: 17877765
Right, I unplugged USB drive before doing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkirin
ID: 17878798
Just to be clear, I did unplug the drive, and delete the registry entry, and uninstall all USB drivers, and it still doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 17879334
Ok try this then :
Open regedit and navigate to :  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\MountedDevices
Delete All of the \DosDevices\ ... values corresponding to external usb drives/keys/thumbdrives etc
and reboot and test
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkirin
ID: 17879544
When you say "values", do you just mean the drive letter (such as I: or H:), or am I supposed to do something with the long strings of what seem to be hex numbers? If so, how do I tell which one(s) are right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkirin
ID: 17879552
By the way, in addition to "Mounted Devices", right above (and parallel to) that there is a folder called "Mounted Device 1".
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 17879618
Delete All of the values corresponding to external usb drives/keys/thumbdrives etc listed under  \DosDevices
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 17879619
if you want to be safe, first make a backup of your registry, or those keys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkirin
ID: 17918056
Turns out the key was damaged just to the point that turning it sideways allowed it to work, but plugging it in the other way did not.  Thank you for your help though.
0