Solved

Reinstall Outlook Express

Posted on 2006-11-04
22
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need to reinstall Outlook Express (XP Pro). Is there any way to get a 'stand-alone' copy? OE cannot open my Address Book and it tells me I need to reinstall. It doesn't exist in my install/uninstall area, nor the Microsoft install/uninstall, so I don't know what to do? Microsoft lists this as a problem with one of the updates, but their solutions won't work for me.

I think it would take a genius to figure this one out.

I'm a senior and on very limited income, so I cannot afford to participate in EE's Premium Services.
0
Comment
Question by:sgt1035
22 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 17874531
You shouldn't need to 'reinstall' just make a few repairs.
Have a look at this thread and see if this helps you: http:Q_10057015.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgt1035
ID: 17874645
I have access to all my email. I just can't send any out FROM Outlook Express. The .pst files belong to Outlook (as far as I can tell?)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17874673
Greetings, sgt1035 !

1. Register an important Outlook file. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Also, type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll. Now test if you can send.

2. Check if your address book fike, WAB, is corrupt. Perform a repair with
http://www.oemailrecovery.com/address-book-recovery.html

3. Create a new Outlook Express identity.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/209169

4. Outlook Express is tightly integrated with Internet Explorer and Windows. So it is not easy to reinstall OE. Repair or Reinstall Outlook Express.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/263837

Or go to Add/Remove Programs > Windows Components and uncheck Microsoft Outlook Express. Click OK. Restart the Computer. To install, go back to Windows Components and check OE. Click OK. Restart the computer.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17899023
sgt1035,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgt1035
ID: 17924414
You haven't heard from me because I'm not finished trying all the suggestions! The only thing I haven't tried as yet is a new identity. None of the other suggestions have worked so far...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgt1035
ID: 17991711
Nothing has worked so far...I believe the only solution is to start fresh...but I'd hate having to do that. I was hoping I could just move everything over to the new hard drive.

Any other ideas?

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17991852
sgt1035, going the Add/Remove Programs > Windows Components, you could not uninstall Outlook Express?

The KB article said to reinstall Windows XP SP2 to reinstall OE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgt1035
ID: 17993037
It was not listed in the uninstall list??? I did go to Windows Components. This problem started right after an update a couple of months ago (along with a few others that I was able to repair).

I have some (Vista) screen modifications now and would hate to lose them (or spend hours locating and redoing) on the new hard drive...that's why I don't want to reinstall.

OE is working except it won't send mail and can't import or export. Something must be missing in my registry, is all I can guess.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17993334
sgt1035,

Thanks for clarifying the problem.  There was a security update that adversely affected Outlook Express and WAB file.  Here is the fix. You need to uninstall update 911567. Restore the WAB file. The reinstall the latest version of the update.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/917288/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgt1035
ID: 17993836
ok...I'm back. This is exhausting! Didn't work. Import addressbook didn't 'import'. It did nothing???
New user didn't change anything either...

Something's amiss in the registry.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17996609
Did you uninstall 911567 and download and reinstall the new version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgt1035
ID: 18000466
Exactly! ...but 'import address book does nothing'. 'Create mail' tells me there is an 'error opening the message'.

It brings the messages in without any problem, but if I double-click to open the message in a window, it tells me there is an error opening the message. I can't forward either.

Also tried a 'new user' account...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18000793
Outlook Express is closely tied to Internet Explorer.  Repair or reinstall Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm
OR
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm
OR
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;318378
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18153937
I am interested in this question.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:riteheer
ID: 18154001
War,
From what I can see, unless there's a post to the contrary, your last suggestion may have solved the problem, that's the recommendation I'll be making when the 4 days are up, if someone doesn't have objections, or the author doesn't come back from whereever he/she went to nap....<smile>
Jappo
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgt1035
ID: 18154046
Haven't abandoned it...but perhaps I  should. Nothing has worked so far. I've tried everything suggested and it keeps telling me I have to reinstall it.

Guess there's no way to do that...unless I can locate OE as a seperate program...or do a complete reinstall.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18154815
sgt1035, did you reinstall Outlook Express as I posted earlier?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgt1035
ID: 18155598
war1...
I can't install that way. Forgetful old horse here...yesterday I looked at my System Properties and saw that I had installed nLite over the original system. That has OE removed...that's why it stopped working. I feel so stupid (which is why I don't repair systems anymore...too forgetful).

I'm using IE7. I wish there were a way to just reinstall OE...but, unless you know of something else, the only way I can see is to reinstall windows...which means reinstalling everything else...
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 18155612
Will uninstalling nLite revert you back to the old Windows?  If not, then you will have to reinstall Windows and run all the critial updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgt1035
ID: 18204286
no objections...war1 put in a lot of 'work'... :")
0