?
Solved

slibclean

Posted on 2006-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,921 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
slibclean says "Removes any currently unused modules in kernel and library memory."
How do you find/identify "currently unused modules in kernel and library memory"?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:ethanjohnsons
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 17875833
AIX kernel jugling tools are "proprietary" (like vmtune or schedtune)
Basically this is a program that can help with upgrading libc without rebooting system.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sjm_ee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17876004
When AIX loads a shared module into the shared library segment of the address space, it maintains a use count for that module. slibclean will identify unused shared modules because they have a use count of zero.
0