Solved

application failed to initialize (0xc000005)

Posted on 2006-11-04
8
2,358 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I get this error on multiple apps when trying to open them including the sql server 2005 AS. I have searched everywhere and can't find a solution.
0
Comment
Question by:biotec
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 17874592
check to make sure you dont have a virus: http://www.kaspersky.com/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 17874598
Your problem is either a program running in the background interfering with your apps (perhaps unintentionally) or your installations have been corrupted.  If the installations are corrupted it is likely that you have a hardware problem (since the problem is widespread).
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 17874637
Let's look at your hijackthis log.

Please download HijackThis 1.99.1
http://www.cyberanswers.org/forum/uploads/HijackThis1991.exe
http://danborg.org/spy/hjt/alternativ.exe
Open Hijackthis, click "Do a system scan and save a logfile" don't fix anything yet.

Then upload the logs to any hosting sites,
or go to the below link and login using your Experts-Exchange username and password.
http://www.ee-stuff.com
Click on "Expert Area" tab
type or paste the link to your Question
"Browse" your pc to the location of your Hijackthis log and click "Upload"
Copy the resulting "url" and post it back here.

OR: paste the log to either of these sites:
1. http://www.rafb.net/paste/
then at the bottom left corner click "paste"
Copy the address/url and post it here.

2. or at --> http://www.hijackthis.de/ 
and click "Analyse", click "Save".  Then post the link to the saved list here.

0
 

Author Comment

by:biotec
ID: 17874773
I uploaded the file. I have Symantec Corp antivirus, I've run spybot, spyblaster, adaware and spysweeper and nothing comes up. Not all my apps have this error, but definitely a couple do and sure doesn't seem right.
I'm including the hihack this in here as well.

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 3:06:55 PM, on 11/4/2006
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\csrss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\DefWatch.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\DVDRAMSV.exe
H:\Symantec\Norton Ghost 2003\GhostStartService.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\inetsrv\inetinfo.exe
C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\RaMaint.exe
C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\LogMeIn.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7Debug\mdm.exe
E:\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Binn\sqlservr.exe
E:\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.2\OLAP\bin\msmdsrv.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\SavRoam.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\Rtvscan.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wdfmgr.exe
C:\Program Files\VERITAS\Backup Exec\RANT\beremote.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
E:\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Binn\msftesql.exe
E:\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Binn\SQLAGENT90.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\alg.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\Program Files\Logitech\iTouch\iTouch.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
H:\Symantec\Norton Ghost 2003\GhostStartTrayApp.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\SYMANT~2\VPTray.exe
C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\LogMeInSystray.exe
D:\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Distillr\Acrotray.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\jusched.exe
C:\Program Files\Logitech\MouseWare\system\em_exec.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Multimedia\RemCtrl\ATIRW.exe
C:\Program Files\Washer\washer.exe
C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToMeeting\189\g2mstart.exe
C:\Program Files\Webroot\Spy Sweeper\SpySweeper.exe
C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToMeeting\189\g2mcomm.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Firewall Client\ISATRAY.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\RAMASST.exe
C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\ymsgr_tray.exe
C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToMeeting\189\g2mlauncher.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\WINDOWS\explorer.exe
D:\Tools_Software\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.yahoo.com/
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ycomp/defaults/su/*http://www.yahoo.com
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyServer = 127.0.0.1:8100
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - D:\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: AcroIEToolbarHelper Class - {AE7CD045-E861-484f-8273-0445EE161910} - D:\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\ycomp5_6_0_0.dll (file missing)
O3 - Toolbar: Adobe PDF - {47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93} - D:\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [zBrowser Launcher] C:\Program Files\Logitech\iTouch\iTouch.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Logitech Utility] Logi_MwX.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIPTA] C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PinnacleDriverCheck] C:\WINDOWS\System32\PSDrvCheck.exe -CheckReg
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [GhostStartTrayApp] H:\Symantec\Norton Ghost 2003\GhostStartTrayApp.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [vptray] C:\PROGRA~1\SYMANT~2\VPTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LogMeIn GUI] "C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\LogMeInSystray.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Acrobat Assistant 7.0] "D:\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Distillr\Acrotray.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServicesOnce: [washindex] C:\Program Files\Washer\washidx.exe "mike"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Yahoo! Pager] C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\ypager.exe -quiet
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ATI Remote Control] C:\Program Files\ATI Multimedia\RemCtrl\ATIRW.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Washer] C:\Program Files\Washer\washer.exe /0
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [GoToMeeting] C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToMeeting\189\g2mstart.exe "/Trigger RunAtLogon"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SpySweeper] "C:\Program Files\Webroot\Spy Sweeper\SpySweeper.exe" /0
O4 - HKCU\..\RunServicesOnce: [washindex] C:\Program Files\Washer\washidx.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Acrobat Speed Launcher.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Reader Speed Launch.lnk = D:\Adobe\Reader\reader_sl.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Firewall Client Connectivity Monitor.LNK = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Firewall Client\ISATRAY.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\OSA.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: RAMASST.lnk = C:\WINDOWS\system32\RAMASST.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert link target to Adobe PDF - res://D:\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert link target to existing PDF - res://D:\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selected links to Adobe PDF - res://D:\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECaptureSelLinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selected links to existing PDF - res://D:\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppendSelLinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selection to Adobe PDF - res://D:\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selection to existing PDF - res://D:\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert to Adobe PDF - res://D:\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert to existing PDF - res://D:\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\npjpi150_06.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\npjpi150_06.dll
O9 - Extra button: ATI TV - {44226DFF-747E-4edc-B30C-78752E50CD0C} - C:\Program Files\ATI Multimedia\tv\EXPLBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {4528BBE0-4E08-11D5-AD55-00010333D0AD} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\yhexbmes0411.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Messenger - {4528BBE0-4E08-11D5-AD55-00010333D0AD} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\yhexbmes0411.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O15 - Trusted Zone: *.careersite.com
O15 - Trusted Zone: *.sacbee.com
O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/muweb_site.cab?1132794296796
O16 - DPF: {FD0B6769-6490-4A91-AA0A-B5AE0DC75AC9} (Performance Viewer Activex Control) - https://secure.logmein.com/activex/ractrl.cab?lmi=100
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = thompson.com
O17 - HKLM\Software\..\Telephony: DomainName = thompson.com
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{DC714BA6-5533-435D-A5FA-FB8D8D9084D8}: NameServer = 168.150.253.1,168.150.253.2
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{E71F6764-B15A-4EB0-8CE6-299FA0D25ED3}: NameServer = 168.150.253.1,168.150.253.2
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{FA4C573C-97AA-4850-9CA0-96B8BB78F4B6}: NameServer = 168.150.253.2,168.150.253.1
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = thompson.com
O18 - Protocol: ms-help - {314111C7-A502-11D2-BBCA-00C04F8EC294} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Help\hxds.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: LMIinit - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\LMIinit.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: NavLogon - C:\WINDOWS\System32\NavLogon.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: uservmem - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\uservmem.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: WgaLogon - C:\WINDOWS\
O20 - Winlogon Notify: WRNotifier - WRLogonNTF.dll (file missing)
O23 - Service: Adobe LM Service - Adobe Systems - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe Systems Shared\Service\Adobelmsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Ati HotKey Poller - ATI Technologies Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\System32\Ati2evxx.exe
O23 - Service: ATI Smart - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ati2sgag.exe
O23 - Service: Backup Exec Remote Agent for Windows Servers (BackupExecAgentAccelerator) - VERITAS Software Corporation - C:\Program Files\VERITAS\Backup Exec\RANT\beremote.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Event Manager (ccEvtMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Password Validation (ccPwdSvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccPwdSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Settings Manager (ccSetMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec AntiVirus Definition Watcher (DefWatch) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\DefWatch.exe
O23 - Service: DVD-RAM_Service - Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd. - C:\WINDOWS\System32\DVDRAMSV.exe
O23 - Service: GhostStartService - Symantec Corporation - H:\Symantec\Norton Ghost 2003\GhostStartService.exe
O23 - Service: LogMeIn Maintenance Service (LMIMaint) - LogMeIn, Inc. - C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\RaMaint.exe
O23 - Service: LogMeIn - LogMeIn, Inc. - C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\LogMeIn.exe
O23 - Service: Macromedia Licensing Service - Macromedia - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Macromedia Shared\Service\Macromedia Licensing.exe
O23 - Service: SQL Server FullText Search (MSSQLSERVER) (msftesql) - Unknown owner - E:\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Binn\msftesql.exe" -s:MSSQL.1 -f:MSSQLSERVER (file missing)
O23 - Service: SQL Server (MSSQLSERVER) (MSSQLSERVER) - Unknown owner - E:\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Binn\sqlservr.exe" -sMSSQLSERVER (file missing)
O23 - Service: SQL Server Analysis Services (MSSQLSERVER) (MSSQLServerOLAPService) - Unknown owner - E:\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.2\OLAP\bin\msmdsrv.exe" -s "E:\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.2\OLAP\Config (file missing)
O23 - Service: Remote Packet Capture Protocol v.0 (experimental) (rpcapd) - Unknown owner - %ProgramFiles%\WinPcap\rpcapd.exe" -d -f "%ProgramFiles%\WinPcap\rpcapd.ini (file missing)
O23 - Service: SAVRoam (SavRoam) - symantec - C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\SavRoam.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Network Drivers Service (SNDSrvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec SPBBCSvc (SPBBCSvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SPBBC\SPBBCSvc.exe
O23 - Service: SQL Server Agent (MSSQLSERVER) (SQLSERVERAGENT) - Unknown owner - E:\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Binn\SQLAGENT90.EXE" -i MSSQLSERVER (file missing)
O23 - Service: Symantec AntiVirus - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\Rtvscan.exe

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 17874776
what happened when you disabled all startup items?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 500 total points
ID: 17874834
Looks like you have Haxdoor, if this will not fix it then we'll try running Haxdoor fix.

Please download The Avenger by Swandog46 to your Desktop.
http://swandog46.geekstogo.com/avenger.zip

   *Click on Avenger.zip to open the file
   *Extract avenger.exe to your desktop

Start up Avenger.
Check the 'Input script manually' option.
Click the Magnifying Glass icon.
In the box that opens, copy,then paste the following text(all text inside the lines below):

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Files to delete:
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\uservmem.dll

Registry keys to delete:
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\Notify\uservmem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Then click on 'Done'.
Click the Traffic Light icon to start the program.
Then press OK at the prompts to reboot your PC.

Post the Avenger output.txt, which you can find at C:\Avenger\.txt when you've done.

0
 

Author Comment

by:biotec
ID: 17875213
You Rock. Thanks
I was ready to format and start over. This saved me a lot of wasted time.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 17875353
No problem.

Glad to know it's fixed!

Thank you!
0