Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Link Logging on a network

Posted on 2006-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

What software can I use to track what my network users are going on the internet... I remember a while back Linksys had a software that would track that, but I can't find it anymore it use to be hidden on the CD.

I have Linksys RV082 routers running and I have a problem with people using the internet for personal use.


Thanks,
Rick
0
Comment
Question by:ITRick
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17874651
You can run NTOP on your PC
http://www.openxtra.co.uk/freestuff/ntop-xtra.php

>I have a problem with people using the internet for personal use
Nothing beats a written policy. It can be expensive to implement a technical solution for a people problem.
I don't think there is anything specific in the RV series that can help you. You can filter outbound traffic by specific URL's or keywords, but not report on where/what everyone is doing.

I've never tried it, but you might:
http://www.sharewareconnection.com/e-surveiller.htm

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 17874679
you could use group policy to restrict the internet to specific websites

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/technetmag/issues/2005/05/GroupPolicy/default.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITRick
ID: 17874719
I think I explained it wrong... I'm looking for software to read the Linksys logs. I need a Log Server to collect the data from the routers.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drawlin
ID: 17874736
Now that Linksys is owned by Cisco, check the Cisco website for a log server software for the RV082.  You can load the log server software on a PC or server and config the RV to log to that server.  I know this is possible with other Cisco routers and firewalls so it may be possible for the the RV.  Your next challenge will be finding a utility to parse the log files so you can easily search them.  I have used baregrep in the past.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 17874753
You can enable logging to a host and just use any syslog reader.
Try http://www.kiwisyslog.com
Or you can have the router email them to you every xxx log entries.
Or you can try Linklogger
http://www.linklogger.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITRick
ID: 17875111
This worked Great!  

http://www.linklogger.com/


Thanks,
Rick
0