Solved

pavilion g1030l drivers

Posted on 2006-11-04
11
2,916 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
where can i download drivers for pavilion g1030l drivers
i could not find in hp website, i havent got the driver cd also
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17875398
The only driver on HP's site for that model is for the modem:  http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=ob-40491-1&lc=en&cc=us&jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN&os=228&product=3195127&dlc=en

... it seems that model has a recovery partition instead of recovery disks/drivers.   If it will boot to Windows, you simply run the "HP Application Recovery"  program [Start - Programs - HP Tools - and then HP Application Recovery]    If it won't boot, there MAY be an option in the boot process to select the recovery partition => look CAREFULLY at the options at the very beginning of the boot process.

You COULD (and if it will still boot, still CAN) create a set of recovery discs from within the running system.   The instructions are here:  http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericDocument?lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=3195127&os=228&jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN&docname=bph07143  Note that there is also an order form to order recovery CDs for your system if you did not create them (or have lost them).


0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 17875674
When HP does not list drivers on their site it is usually because the drivers are native in windows.
In other words windows has all the drivers built in already.
(Except in this case the modem.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 17875711
it doesnt install video and audio drivers
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 17875759
Did you install the latest service pack for your OS?
Did run windows update to update your windows drivers data base.
- Just because it's not on your OS's CD does not mean it isn't a windows driver.
- MANY windows drivers come out -after- the CD is made so you must update windows to have them.

If that doesn't work then find out what your video chip is and your sound chip is and go to those manufacturers for the standard drivers.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17875879
If you've got XP installed but only need the video and audio drivers, then do this:

Download this and run it:  http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html

Note what it shows under Display - PCI/AGP Video and Display - GPU

and under Multimedia - PCI/PnP Audio

That should provide the info you need to find the drivers ... or just post the details here and we'll find them for you :-)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17875942
Or try this:

Start - programs - accessories - system tools - system information.

Click on "components" then "problem devices".  Any hardware lacking drivers will be listed there.  Make a note of the device and vendor numbers (DEV____  VEN____  in the first line of each entry) and look them up here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/

Then try the manufacturer's website, or try a driver database like Driverguide:

http://www.driverguide.com/

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17876133
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17876142
HP and Compaq Desktop PCs -  Obtaining Software and Drivers

This document provides methods for obtaining software and drivers for HP and Compaq desktop PCs

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=bph07165&lc=en&cc=us&lang=en&os=228&product=3195127&dlc=en

0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 17876381
Device Description      Device Type
SiS 330 Mirage Integrated      Video Adapter
SiS 330 Mirage Integrated      3D Accelerator

Device Description      Type
SiS 7012 Audio Device      PCI
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 17876970
This should be the correct driver for the video:  http://driver3.sis.com/graphic/igp/uniVGA3/uvga3_367.zip

... and this for the audio:  http://www.softwarepatch.com/utilities/sis7012ure-security.html
0