[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding  multiple users to avtive directory

Posted on 2006-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have 40 users on a mysql database I qwould like to add to active directory. How can i go about doing this. Can someone post an exampl e
0
Comment
Question by:eteran
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 17874769
Along with the post above here is another link as well.

http://www.petri.co.il/create_users_for_testing_purposes.htm

Kevin
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
trenes earned 2000 total points
ID: 17874882
Hi eteran,

You should have a look at csvde that will do the job nicely.
Just export the users from mysql to a csv file which should be easy with a tool like phpmyadmin or webmin.
Then import them with csvde here's an articel from MS http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327620

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17875869
thanks for the poins!
0