Solved

How to check that AdSense is Working Properly?

Posted on 2006-11-04
7
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi I configured adsense for my site named www.pindaal.com. Now im not sure that is it working or not. Kindly tell me the way frm which I can determine its working.
0
Comment
Question by:A1opus
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17875045
Do you have any reason to think it isn't working?  You have the correct code and the ads are displaying on your page ...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 17876093
Yes I think that its not working. Yes I have correct code.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HackneyCab
ID: 17876341
The AdSense terms and conditions state that are only allowed three Ad Units per page. You have twelve on that one page, so you are in violation of the terms and conditions. That's why only the first three Ad Units show anything on your page, and the rest are blank spaces. I recommend you remove all but the first three units.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 17887551
Hi:

Infact I dont know the units. How did u calculate units. I think Im following standards because it is a theme and I am sure that author know this rule and it must be followed.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HackneyCab earned 400 total points
ID: 17888776
You have twelve AdSense units on your page. Check the source code for the page. There are twelve separate blocks of code for AdSense ad units, (and one link unit that starts the page off).

Google will not show ads in more than three ad unit blocks in one page, so the rest will remain blank, which looks ugly.

Ignoring the rules for a moment, you're doing yourself no favours by having more than one or two ad units on a page. The more adverts shown on a page, the higher the chance of users clicking on a low-paying ad. And, more seriously, the more likely it is that users will never take your site seriously.

Reduce the number of ad units to three or less (preferably less) and position those units thoughtfully. You should see an improvement in earnings.
0