?
Solved

missing hard drive space

Posted on 2006-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,453 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi,
I recently bought Lenovo laptop with 80G hard drive and Windows XP Home installed on it. It also came with the standart IBM Tools and drivers in separate folder.
Everything installed and stored on the drive is about 14GB, but Windows shows that almost 40GB are used! Where do you think these 26 GB  are gone and what could be the cause?

I'll just add that I've tryed chkdsk, recicle bin, temporary files, etc.; used third party programs to see the drive, defragmented, looked through recovery console and still don't have a clue where have these GB gone!

Any help will be apreciated
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dimcho
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 17875001
Sounds like it is compressed data. you are seeing 14gb, and windows is showing 40 gb. Are the data folders blue?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FixingStuff
ID: 17875434
The best tool to use DIRUSE.exe This is available from the support tools on the install CD.
DIRUSE will show space used by hidden folders like System Volume Info. Sometimes there can be system restores or recovery images in these hidden folders.
FS-
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 17875457
It's not compressed data or anything at all to do with the Windows setup.

... it's the IBM Rescue and Recovery program.   This program has the dubious distinction of being about the only program I know of that makes a complete system state image backup ==> and then stores it in the same partititon.   (This is, by the way, NOT a good idea)   While this will let you recover from system corruptions, it is useless if the drive fails.

If you change Windows Explorer's settings to show all hidden and system files you will find a directory called RRbackups => this contains the backups from the Rescue and Recovery program (you'll likely see that the folder is very large).

I think a good system image is an important backup => but it's best to store this image on another drive (or at least on a partition other than the one you're imaging).   While you may want to simply let Rescue and Recovery continue to make its backups ... IF you have an external drive and do your own backups (a better idea anyway, since they'll be on another drive) you could turn off the Rescue and Recovery automatic backups => and then it won't "eat" your drive's space up anymore :-)
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:dimcho
ID: 17876040
Thanks everyone for the quick reply!

garycase - right in the target. I was fooled by the fact that RRBackup folder was showing empty with all Windows and third party tools I used to see it. When I tryed to access it after your post it was not accessible, so I had to stop the ThinkVantage servise and delete manualy-it was all there - 26GB "backed up space"

Thanks

Now a bit off topic - there is FAT32 partition called IBM_Service on the drive described as EISA configuration - do you happen to know what is it there for. Can I have any use of it or I can just delete it when I'm making new partition to the drive?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17876050
I'd be cautious about deleting the extra partition --> I believe IBM uses that to store the recovery data that's used when you use the "Access IBM" button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimcho
ID: 17876125
Ok, Thanks again :-)
0