Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services Security

Posted on 2006-11-04
7
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

I am new to Terminal Services. My company runs a Small Business Server, and also has a Windows 2003 Server on which is installed Terminal Services, and a particular application I want TS users to access. However I want to restrict most users from accessing anything else on the network, other than e-mail from thew SBS, but including the C, D & E drives on the Windows 2003 server. However the application they need to access is located in Program Files, but doesn't need to be. I am conscious that our network and business must not be compromised, so any help on security, setting up, etc., would be most welcome
0
Comment
Question by:LJShepherd
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17877723
me released an entire document on simply locking down term serv, might be worth a read

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/lockdown.mspx
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SamuraiCrow earned 1000 total points
ID: 17879658
If you hide the local drives (recommended) the users can still access their programs.  This basically means that they can access the local drives but not browse to them through explorer.  The document that Jay Jay provided is also a very good read.  Take a look at the documents and let me know if you have any follow up questions:

Hiding Drives on 2003 Terminal Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278295

Hope this help
Crow
0
 

Author Comment

by:LJShepherd
ID: 17879868
SamuraiCrow my aploogies. This is the first time I have used Experts Exchange, and I intended splitting the points, as your info added another dimension on to what Jay Jay provided me, but I didn't realise that I had to hit the Split Points button before accepting the answer. Don't know how to make amends, but I don't think this will be the last time I need to help, so maybe I can make it up to you in future.

Cheers

Les Shepherd
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 17882131
No worries.  You'll catch me on the next trip around!

Crow
0
 

Author Comment

by:LJShepherd
ID: 17885333
Many thanks Jay Jay, I do appreciate that.

Cheers to both of you
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17885425
No Problem at all, Thank you :)
0